www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - "Render Freezed" Meaning
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
"Render Freezed" Meaning

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> Shader Problems / How do I...?
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

gon2024



Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:56 am    Post subject: "Render Freezed" Meaning Reply with quote

I didn't find any subjects of this kind on your forum so I post a new topic.

Suddenly, we're expecting in some job's log the error "Render freezed", with sometimes some files calculated.

That happened only on textured passes, so i'm wandering if it is an access time problem to network texture files.

What is your feeling about it ?


PS: Don't know if it is very significant, but we're using networked texture files on .sgi format (and .map for someones).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

If a job started, perhaps renderdered some images, but then the CPU usage is very low for 20 minutes, the client recognizes the rendering as freezed. (You can see the exact minutes the cpu was not used and the CPU usage limit in the client log files [RR]\sub\log\).
The render thread simply died and does nothing besides waiting.
THe reason should not be a textures load problem as loading the textures does not take 20 minutes or more.

NOTE: Map files should not be used in the network if you have a lot of clients accessing it.
Textures are usally loaded once by the renderer. If you use .map files, then the textures are not loaded.
The renderer accesses the .map file for every pixel it has to render. It jumps inside the file to get the right pixel and you have continuous file access to your file server. This can be very slow with multiple machines doing this all the time on your fileserver.

Freezed renderings often happen with XSI 7.0, but the bug was fixed in XSI 7.01.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

davidjerome



Joined: 20 Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Location/Company/Country: Denmark

PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 2:17 pm    Post subject: another question concerning CPU usage... Reply with quote

Is there anyway to change the 20 minutes. We have some very have scenes with maya 8.5 and the first frame always takes the longest. It gets past the final gather and then says cpu usage was to long... job freeze and I now it renders locally. Very Happy

br,
David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In RR 5.x the time is hardcoded.
We just reduced the time as a response to some requests.
6.0 will have more settings to fine adjust times and CPU usage for these kind of failures.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

als



Joined: 26 Apr 2007
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have same problem.
Render gone through 172 frames, in a decent time, but last 28 frames don't render at all, and those are like randomly spread with no sense what so ever.
Those frame render inside maya as well, but don't want to render through RR.
Is there a way to switch this off (the timer)


Als
_________________
DIG ART
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

als



Joined: 26 Apr 2007
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there a way to switch this off?
_________________
DIG ART
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2009 2:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We will implement a setting to configure the thresholds for the freeze.
A settings to check:
Please try to lower your mental Ray render tile size. It sometimes helps preventing the "freeze".
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> Shader Problems / How do I...? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667