www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Royal Render 6.02.31 Job frozen problem..
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Royal Render 6.02.31 Job frozen problem..

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

xuzongqiao1



Joined: 20 Mar 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2014 9:45 am    Post subject: Royal Render 6.02.31 Job frozen problem.. Reply with quote

Hi. when i use royalrender, i have got some errors,and dont know how to fix it..can you please point me how to fix this error: job frozen.. thanks a lot!!

by the way, when i submit a job to rr in queue, it will take a client to render the job about 20-30 mins, then
this error occurred and job will crash. It will take a new client do a loop thing as before.. it will waste lots of time on crashing..
but I do a test on local machine:
1. render in maya viewport. it's fine!
2. render in maya batch mode. it's fine also!
how to avoid this issue?

iusse:

R322| Current time:03.20 14:44.03
R323|
R324|
R325| Total processing time: 00:32.39
R326| Max memory usage: 1.01GB
R327| Max CPU usage: 1.6%cores 5%%% (of 32 cores)
R328| ************************* CLIENT REPORTS DURING THIS RENDER *************************
R329| Frame preprocessing time: 02.34 m.s
R330| Job froze (low CPU usage since 30 minutes (14:13). Limit is set to 0.8 cores. Current system usage on one core: 0.0%, job usage 1.6. Abortminutes set to 30)
R331|
R332| Error: Job frozen
R333| CPU Usage: 0.0% Memory Usage: 1006 Processes: 6
R334| PID: 260 CPU:0.0 Mem: 3 Name:CMD.EXE
R335| PID: 952 CPU:0.0 Mem: 3 Name:CONHOST.EXE
R336| PID: 4492 CPU:0.0 Mem: 4 Name:RENDER.EXE
R337| PID: 4132 CPU:0.0 Mem: 966 Name:MAYABATCH.EXE
R338| PID: 5036 CPU:0.0 Mem: 3 Name:CONHOST.EXE
R339| PID: 920 CPU:0.0 Mem: 27 Name:IMF_COPY.EXE
R340| Abort because renderer froze
R341|





1 more issue:

R321| Fatal Error. Attempting to save in C:/RR_localdata/temp/A/myRenderAdmin.20140320.1644.ma
R322|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2014 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

The CPU usage of the render dropped to 0% for a long time. This mean that nothing is rendering any more.
The machine is doing nothing. Therefore the client aborts the render.

Which renderer do you use?

I see that IMF_COPY.EXE is started, which is usually not a part of a render.
Do you have any special mel script in the render settings of the scene?



>Fatal Error. Attempting to save in C:/RR_localdata/temp/A/myRenderAdmin.20140320.1644.ma
Maya crashed. Is there any other error message?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

xuzongqiao1



Joined: 20 Mar 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2014 3:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi.. Thanks for the reply.. At last we change rr version and do some more testing. Finally it was going to wrok as normal.. Thanks !

But now a few clients have this issue:
R2260| Error: Job frozen
R2261| CPU Usage: 0.0% Memory Usage: 724 Processes: 4
R2262| PID: 3288 CPU:0.0 Mem: 4 Name:CMD.EXE
R2263| PID: 3248 CPU:0.0 Mem: 5 Name:RENDER.EXE
R2264| PID: 1272 CPU:0.0 Mem: 690 Name:MAYABATCH.EXE
R2265| PID: 2912 CPU:0.0 Mem: 25 Name:LMU.EXE
R2266| Job froze (low CPU usage since 273 minutes (02:06). Limit is set to 0.1 cores. Current system usage on one core: 0.0%, job usage 1.0. Abortminutes set to 30)
R2267|

Once again, i also dont what's wrong.. Like you said, CPU usage dropped to 0%, How can we avoid this problem? Expect your reply again. Thanks!

By the way, Can i control job ID when i submit a job? Because now when i submit a scene, default RR will combine all job logs together. But i want to separate the log files for individual job.Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2014 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you get the freeze with every scene file? Even a cube, camera and light?

If you do, then there is something wrong with Maya.
Login with the same user as you use for RR, start maya and render the scene.
Any message?

I see LMU.EXE. I am not sure, but there could be a license issue.
What kind of Maya license do you use?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

xuzongqiao1



Joined: 20 Mar 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2014 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for reply!
Its not for every scene.Only for some certain jobs. If change to other clients, it will work fine.
Our system administrator said license is correct ..


By the way, Can i control job ID when i submit a job? Because now when i submit a scene, default RR will combine all job logs together. But i want to separate the log files for individual job.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2014 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

>Our system administrator said license is correct ..
Ok, I just wanted to make sure that the license is correct for all users.
As there are licenses that have to be activated depending on the user you start the application.
And as Maya has started the LMU.exe.

>Its not for every scene. Only for some certain jobs.
What is the difference between the scene? Any feature you use for the scene that you do not use in other scenes?

>Can i control job ID when i submit a job?
RR will use its own job ID for each job you submit. If not, then something is definitely wrong.
How do you submit?
Which RR version do you use?


I need to take a deeper look.
Please select the job in rrControl.
Then execute "Export debug info - selected job(s)" via the menu "Debug".
Please upload the zip file via www.RoyalRender.de/upload_r.php
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

xuzongqiao1



Joined: 20 Mar 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 4:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

At last, i find when i log in the render clients one by one with our rendering administrator account. the problem will be fixed.
Thanks for your reply about license problem. Then i try to log in the clients and finally fix the problem!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667