www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - PostRender Script with Nuke 8.0
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
PostRender Script with Nuke 8.0

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

jaden



Joined: 06 Mar 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 3:10 pm    Post subject: PostRender Script with Nuke 8.0 Reply with quote

Hello Holger,

I am trying to render dpx sequences and if done to take those and render a h264 and an avid dnxhd36 file inside of nuke.

I am doing this with a comandline like this:

"Nuke8.0.exe" -t convertDPX2H264.py <ImageDir><ImageFilename>####<ImageExtension> <SeqStart> <SeqEnd>

It does work, but we do have some issues.

1. clientgroups are ignored when a pp starts.
2. post render scripts do not delete or replace existing files
Can you confirm this or are there flags I can set to fix those problems?

Is there a way to create those files with rrCreateVideo.exe?

thank your for your help,
jaden
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. clientgroups are ignored when a pp starts.
What do you mean by this?
Do you mean it renders on clients that are not assigned for the job?
lease check the config of the client, is the setting to allow all post-scripts enabled?


2. post render scripts do not delete or replace existing files
Post-scripts do what ever you write in there.
RR does not and can not limit what the process does.
But if you remove render out files of the job, they are re-rendered.
You have to use a Done/Finished script to remove job output files.


>Is there a way to create those files with rrCreateVideo.exe?
www.RoyalRender.de/help/index.htm?rrApplications/Pre-_Post-_Done/rrCreateVideo/rrCreateVideo.htm
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jaden



Joined: 06 Mar 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thank you for your quick reply.

Did not know that I can set this per slave in the config. This will help. Now I am trying to build my exporters on your createVideo.exe.

Thanks again.

jaden
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Note:
There will be a new version of rrCreateVideo next month. As the latest ffmpeg has more codecs.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667