www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Problems with C4D R15
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Problems with C4D R15

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

lobra



Joined: 08 Nov 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 11:09 am    Post subject: Problems with C4D R15 Reply with quote

We use C4D R15 with RR. The Problem is the Output from the C4D Batch Process. In C4D R14 the Output was the Frame number, so RR could check the processed Renderings. Now the Output in C4D R15 is crazy, no Frame number, only many lines in the style:

Progress: 6092%
Progress: 6093%
...
...

Rendering Phase: Setup
...
...
Rendering Phase: Finalize

With this Output RR is not able to check the Rendering results. What can we do? WE ask the Support from Maxon, the answer was, use Team Render, crazy. Team Render can't do stereoscopic Rendering and is in practice not useable.

Best regards

Lothar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I will talk to Maxon again in about 2 weeks.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

lobra



Joined: 08 Nov 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

in the Moment there is no solution for the Problem? We have some big render Jobs and somebody must watch the render Clients, when one Client is at the end, then he processed the same data from an other Client. The only solution in the Moment is to disable him.

Best regards

Lothar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I assumed you only mean that the client cannot check the log output and therefore cannot create the "frames rendered" table.

But the job should render fine.
If the file output of Cinema4D is the same as in the RR job, then the rrServer will find the frames.
No matter if you have any log output or not.

Does the frame done/missing change for the job?
If not, what is the difference in the file name betwen the file on the fileserver and the output set in RR?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

lobra



Joined: 08 Nov 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

one thing is, we can not see how many percentage of the Job is renderd. The other thing is, that the Clients render the same Frames several times. I think the reason can be our workflow.

As example:

We create a Directory "stereo", under this directory we create 2 subdirectorys "left" and "right".
The output of the render job is stored in the directory "stereo". When a client is finished all the left and right frames are moved by hand in the subdirectorys "left" and "right". That means the output from this Client is not longer in the directory "stereo".

Is that the reason for the problem? Must we wait with the moving till all frames of the Job are renderd?
Now is a big renderjob with 28000 Stereo Frames running. We will test it and give you information in a couple of days when the job finished.

Best regards

Lothar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the file name displayed in RR for the job?
And what is the filename of the files that are rendered?
If the do not match, it will not work. If frames are not found, they are re-rendered.



Note: You can enable "do not check for frames" when you submit the job.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

lobra



Joined: 08 Nov 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Jan 26, 2014 9:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

C4D creates for stereoscopic output special names. At the beginning of the filename, they generate:

Kanal left_
Kanal right_

and then the filename and the framenumber.

RR must strip away the beginning of the filename, then you have the same name as in the commandline from C4D, when RR calls C4D.

Will there be any solution in the near future for this problem of stereoscopic output?

Best regards

Lothar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667