www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - rr server auto shutdown
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
rr server auto shutdown

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 12:57 pm    Post subject: rr server auto shutdown Reply with quote

Hi I encounter a problem since a few days.
Once a day, the server seems to auto shutdown after loosing access to all the render machines:


...
01.17 12:41.10; Warning - RENDER003 does not report since 4 minutes. Old Status: Rendering Job
01.17 12:41.10; Warning - RENDER009 does not report since 4 minutes. Old Status: Idle
...
01.17 12:41.29; Error - No clients online! Clients Lost: 73 Off: 7;; (DisconnectFailedClients)rrServer console L 6.02.09 [4cbd0e,1,0,,|49a46a,,,,|4a428e,0,0,0,0|]
01.17 12:41.29; *** *** SIGNAL RECEIVED *** ***


There seem to be no network issues at all ( my monitoring system doesnt loose track of the render machines)

I really don'y understand what is going on

Any idea ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 12:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I have implemented a function that logs some stats.
I am not sure if there is a bug in the rrServer or in the Qt frameworknetwork server.
Please update to RR 7.0b9+6.2
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi and thanks,

Does my licence support 7.0b9+6.2 ?


I've noticed that the server was unable to restart even after stoppin/startign the rr service.

It looks like the service had totally lost access to the network ( only the service, the machine that hosts it had full access)

I've had to reboot the machine to get access back
Is it risky to update RR righ t in the middle of the production.

By the way, is there a process to change rr storage location simply ?

rgds
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

7.0b9+6.2 is a dual version.
Depending on the license version you have, the functions are enabled.


>I've noticed that the server was unable to restart even after stoppin/startign the rr service.
The service should notify that there is an issue after 15 min.
The new server version will simply abort itself. And the service will restart the server within 1 minute.


>Is it risky to update RR righ t in the middle of the production.
No, the current version has a stable render. There are a few minor issues, but not on the rendering site.


>By the way, is there a process to change rr storage location simply ?
Please see help files Installation/Addtional. There should be a description.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thansk I've found the description to move rr installation folder, 'll probably migrate to a dedicated storage server.
How do I know if I have access to 7 or 6 with my licence?
currently i'm in 6.02.09, does that make a differrence with the 7.0b9+6.2 if my licence limits me to 6..release ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have a file RR6\sub\rrLicenseInfo.txt ?
If not, please check rrConfig, tab license, left side, group "License Packages". There should be a version.

If you have not ordered since last December or have applied for a beta test license, you are probably 6.0
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it says 6.1+
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then you have all 6.2.x functions, but no RR 7.x functions/features.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After rebooting and restarting, it looks ok for now but the rrcontrol doesn not display any logs in the JOB LOGs/log files section of each render.

EDIT: even the render Information window doesn't display the preview images anymore..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All log files and preview images are in RR/website.
You need to copy them.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No i didnt move the rr folder so far.... i was just planning , but right ow after the crash and restart, I've lost access to those features...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok rights corruption I assume, I reset it and Acces is ok now

Thanks

I'll plan move to another storage and update, which order would you advice ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Part of the fileserver move is to copy the files (to keep your config).
Do the copy, then apply the update on the new copy.
Then the next steps.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667