www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Post render stall
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Post render stall

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

jan



Joined: 28 Nov 2013
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 8:28 pm    Post subject: Post render stall Reply with quote

Hello
I'm rendering from softimage with a GPU renderer redshift. www.redshift3d.com
Despite the client can't run as a service it runs ok.

BUT i have a problem it seems with "EXR crop" When it's enabled the post render stall, take 0% cpu and never finish. I tried many post render options and it seems that it's what causing the problem.
The pass is only a beauty pass and doesn't even need the crop option but it's blocking the queue since there is only one client rendering.

I tried to produce a debug file but since nothing happen, nothing is written out.

Tried to produce some exr with mental ray, they get processed in post render normally.
So is it possible that the exr files redshift produce create this problem?

Please tell me what you need to debug this.

I'd like to know also how can we disable by default theses options (crop exr, make movie etc) in the submitter?
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which RR version have you installed?

You can disable them in their config files in RR/render_apps/prepost/
and set prepostchecked=0
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jan



Joined: 28 Nov 2013
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

6.02.25
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

jan



Joined: 28 Nov 2013
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2013 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

According to redshift (need login):
https://www.redshift3d.com/forums/viewthread/1510/

Redshift currently doesn't support the rendering of cropped exr (yet?), so that would explain that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RR is cropping EXR because most renderer do not support it.
I think the issue is fixed with the next RR update, but there is one issue left that has to be implemented.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jan



Joined: 28 Nov 2013
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 1:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello
What is currently the status of Redshift implementation?
It would be nice to have the possibility to specify which GPU to use or how many :
https://www.redshift3d.com/forums/viewthread/1713/

Like that you could render and work at the same time on the same machine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 1:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We have done some tests with NVidia to check how you can render within a service. And on windows you need a Quadro or Tesla card as second card. So there is nothing new on this side.

Then the rrJobs have a new "GPU required" flag and you can specify in the client config if you have a card that works within a service. Otherwise you can optionally specify a user that needs to be logged in to render with a GPU. E.g. login with user "GPUrender" when you leave the company.

RR works differently than described in the thread. RR does not use the default render commandlines for Softimage and Maya. It uses its own scripts and can therefore change any render setting that you have in your scene. Adding a commandline flag to choose an GPU for a job is not a problem, just 3 lines of script.

But the client misses settings in the user interface. As the artist logged in needs to specify which GPUs are allowed on the fly. The GPU rendering devices need to be disabled in the morning and be enabled in the evening again. Usually RR has done all this functionality with the login/logout, the working hours and the enable after idle functions. It would require a whole bunch of new settings and testing. But first all RR 7.0 issues have to be fixed before new features are implemented.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jan



Joined: 28 Nov 2013
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2014 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For now when rendering with redshift I launch the RRclient as an application not a service but I have trouble passing a variable to redshift for rendering only with only some gpus.

The guys at redshift made a python script for that matter to be used in this context :

Code:
xsibatch -render c:\myscenes\scenetorender.scn -script C:\ProgramData\Redshift\Logic\RedshiftSelectCudaDevices.py -main RedshiftSelectCudaDevices -args -deviceIds [0,1]


the script in itself is simple :

Code:
def RedshiftSelectCudaDevices(deviceIds):
   Application.Redshift_SelectCudaDevices(eval(deviceIds))


But since I know nothing about coding I have trouble merging this one with kso_softimage.py
A little help would be welcome for that.

I've read the documentation about passing some variables with the submitter (for example it would be COSelectGPU= ...)
But since the variable nedds to be "0,1,2" does it need to be a text variable?

The original thread on redshift site :
https://www.redshift3d.com/forums/viewthread/1713/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2014 9:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have logged a new feature request ticket to add this line to the render config.
#rr4167 Render Config: Softimage Redshift: Add device flag

I will add a checkbox that, if enabled, sets the device ID.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jan



Joined: 28 Nov 2013
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2014 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I have logged a new feature request ticket to add this line to the render config.
#rr4167 Render Config: Softimage Redshift: Add device flag

I will add a checkbox that, if enabled, sets the device ID.


Thank you, but in my case where I have three gpus in one box it would be useful to have two cards rendering and one left for working, previewing and render region. So one device id is not enough.
Unlike a cpu you can't share them between different tasks, well not with redshift anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2014 10:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm ok.
I think it is possible to set two IDs, but I have to check it.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jan



Joined: 28 Nov 2013
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2014 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Someone suggested to add
Code:
 #[RS] Select CUDA devices for Redshift
    Application.Redshift_SelectCudaDevices(eval(inRedshiftCudaDevices))

and

Code:
#[RS] Get Redshift CUDA devices list from args
    inRedshiftCudaDevices=getParam(allArgList,"RsCudaDevices")


in kso_softimage.py where 'RsCudaDevices' is a text variable, for example [0,1,2]
http://pastebin.com/Jq9RAz33

But I didnt tried it yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2014 10:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That looks like a working solution.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jan



Joined: 28 Nov 2013
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For some reason it's not working :

Code:
COMMAND: -thread 8 -script "//192.168.0.250/Raid500/RoyalRender/render_apps/scri
pts/kso_softimage.py? -lang Python -main rrStart -args -argAll ? PyModPath: \\19
2.168.0.250\Raid500\RoyalRender\render_apps/scripts, SName: \\192.168.0.250\Raid
500\CODE\Scenes\testRR2.scn, Db: \\192.168.0.250\Raid500\CODE, Pass: Default_Pas
s,  SkipFrame:  true, FName: \\192.168.0.250\Raid500\CODE\Render_Pictures\testRR
\<Layer>_Main. , FExt: .exr , FrStart: 1, FrEnd: 100, FrStep: 1 , FrOffset: 0 ,
 Verbose: 12,  RsCudaDevices: [0,1] "
ERROR - No script engine registered for extension: '.exr , FrStart: 1, FrEnd: 10
0, FrStep: 1 , FrOffset: 0 ,  Verbose: 12,  RsCudaDevices: [0,1] '
FATAL - Script Aborted.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just checked, it is not possible to use a comma in any parameter.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It the other features are working, there might be time to implement this into RR 7.0.6 for end of this week.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jan



Joined: 28 Nov 2013
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 9:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it possible to pass a string to the script like the command line parameter?
in the form of [0,1] ?

The only customisation I found were checkboxes and integers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

jan



Joined: 28 Nov 2013
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh and for testing purposes this is working : (this wasn't previously because of some tabs and spaces probably)

Code:
    #[RS] Select CUDA devices for Redshift
    cudadevice="[0]"
    Application.Redshift_SelectCudaDevices(eval(cudadevice))
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The custom option to set the device flag was added in the last minute into 7.0.06
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667