www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - add custom dlls to maya bin
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
add custom dlls to maya bin

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 9:45 am    Post subject: add custom dlls to maya bin Reply with quote

Hi, I would like to render maya jobs using Miarmy plugin.
So far I've been able to deploy the plugin using RR central storage, but I still have files I need to have local on the render machines.
Miarmy requires the user adds some addtionnal dlls to maya/bin folder ( PhysX.....dll).

Is there a way to add such dlls using central storage and RR environment so renderer loads it in addition to maya local bin folder ?

Rgds
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could add a copy command to the setent/maya.bat.

Otherwise it could be that the .DLL can be placed into a folder that is part of the %PATH% environment variable.
Afaik the folder \_RR6\render_apps\renderer_plugins\maya\win_x64\2014\plug-ins is in %PATH%
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks, I had noticed \_RR6\render_apps\renderer_plugins\maya\win_x64\2013\plug-ins is in %PATH%, but the dlls don't seem to be loaded when they are put here.

I've also asked to miarmy dev, maybe something is hardcoded in maya/bin in their plugin.
If they give no solution, the copy command is an acceptable workaround, thanks for that

Rgds

EDIT: I had not tested correctly, it works while in \_RR6\render_apps\renderer_plugins\maya\win_x64\2013\plug-ins

Thanks very much
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667