www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - change sampling via royal render
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
change sampling via royal render

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

mschreck



Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 4:07 pm    Post subject: change sampling via royal render Reply with quote

Hello Holger,

Maya 2014 changes by default the sampling when opening a 2012 scene:

Unified Sampling is enabled unexpectedly when bringing legacy scenes into 2014
In Maya 2014, if you open a scene from a previous version of Maya that renders using the mental ray for Maya renderer, your sampling settings are changed to use Unified Sampling. Some features, such as contour rendering, are not supported with Unified Sampling.
To render such scenes with their previously-saved legacy sampling settings, choose Legacy Sampling Mode in the mental ray Render Settings, Quality tab. The commands: setAttr "miDefaultOptions.miRenderUsing" 2;


is there a way to set the sampling to Legacy mode for my 2014 clients via royal render?

Greetings Mathias
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This should work:
www.RoyalRender.de/help/index.htm?Renderer/3D/Maya/Customizations/Customizations.htm#Execute_custom_commandline_for_all_render
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

mschreck



Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, rr reads the correct config file and it reads the new xml file

E 13| "Render config used: Maya MyMentalRay 3D02__Maya2008__MyMray.cfg"

but still insists on using the new sampling method:

R179| RC 0.2 8 MB warn 082190: contour rendering and unified sampling are incompatible, switching contours off

to me it seems Maya 2014 is somehow overriding the modified render settings again before actual rendering starts.unfortunately locking the attribute didn´t help either.

maybe you have another idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope, if the script does not work.

Have you done an UI test?
Open the scene on any machine in Maya, execute your mel line and start to render a frame?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

mschreck



Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the script works perfectly fine in the UI and batchrendering
this is the modified xml line:
<meltrailer s='setMayaSoftwareLayers($rl, $rp); miCreateMentalJobs(); setImageSizePercent($resize); setAttr "miDefaultOptions.miRenderUsing" 2; mayaBatchRenderProcedure($interactive, "", "", "mentalRay", $opt); '/>

Update: ok, when i edit the local .xml file on the client it works. I dont´t know where i went wrong with royal render...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

>when i edit the local .xml file on the client it works.
You are refering to editing the mrRenderer.xml xml? or the new mymrRenderer.xml?

I can only assume that the wrong xml file is used.
Perhaps you can add a print message to the xml to see if it used the right one.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

mschreck



Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, i altered the mrRenderer.xml locally.
I was sure that the proper xml was loaded with rr because if i put in a wrong command on purpose (print message would have been more elegant of course) it would crash the rendering.
Would it matter from which app i submit the job (2012 or 2014)? I guess not as long a the mymr config was loaded, right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667