www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Enable layer
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Enable layer

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

Owl



Joined: 16 May 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:50 pm    Post subject: Enable layer Reply with quote

Hi,
I'm writing my own submitter for Houdini and can't find parameter to set Layer enabled or disabled is it possible?
(rr is 6.02.15)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I do understand you completely. Disable the layer?

In Houdini the <Layer> is used to tell the render script which driver should be rendered
In RR\render_apps\_config\3D06__Houdini.cfg the line(s):
-driver "<PD/<Layer>>"
You can change that to
<Layer>
then the commandline parameter is only used if you set a layer for the job.
Or you dublicate the render config, (in the new file) change rendererName= and remove the line.

But on the other side I do not know how the render script would work without specifying the driver/layer.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Owl



Joined: 16 May 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote


is it possible to set this parameter in xml file that i pass to rrSubmitter instead of *.hip?

P.S. sorry for being unclear Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, that one.
In the xml file, set
<IsActive> 1 <IsActive>
or
<IsActive> true <IsActive>
for the job(layer)
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Owl



Joined: 16 May 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 8:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, it works
Had found this parameter yesterday, but there was error on my side Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667