www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Lightwave 11.5 submitter problem
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Lightwave 11.5 submitter problem

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

mdreams



Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 215
Location/Company/Country: US

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2013 9:41 pm    Post subject: Lightwave 11.5 submitter problem Reply with quote

We have had Lightwave 11.5 configured for a while now, and everything is working well. However, there is a problem we are experiencing when sending scenes to the submitter. We are running RR 6.02.13.

1) The version number is defaulting to 7.5 when we send an 11.5 scene. The only place 7.5 is set in our configs is in 3D04__Lightwave_nonShared.cfg. If we remove this file and try again, then the version becomes 9.6, which is coming from 3D04__Lightwave.cfg. However, according to our logs, 11.5 is using the config called 3D04__Lightwave_10.cfg. The other configs seem to be taking priority over this.

2) We are unable to set the LW content directory. We have tried changing this variable in all the Lightwave config's, but it seems to be adding extra information. We even tried removing the <EL>, but same thing happens.

CommandLine_Win= set "LW_CONTENT_DIR=\\proj\q<EL>" (there is a forward slash after the EL, which the forum does not show)

When we send an 11.5 scene to the submitter, the Scene Database (content path) is this:

Scene Database: \\proj\q -Version 11.5 -darkUI

If we REM out set "RRCMD= -darkUI" in the win__global.bat, then we get this:

Scene Database: \\proj\q -Version 11.5

Not sure where the -Version 11.5 is coming from.

Any clues to what is going on here?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 12:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1.
Do you use the submission menu item from inside Lightwave?
As the scene file does not include the right version, the submission plugin gets it from the lightwave running.
Please see rrHelp section renderer/3D/Lightwave

After you have send the job, please check the renderer version at the job in rrControl.

2. The content directory should be set with the job, so there should not be any need to edit the render config file.
You only need to set the scene database folder in the rrSubmitter to the content dir.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

mdreams



Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 215
Location/Company/Country: US

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. Yes, we are using the submission plugin from inside Lightwave 11.5.
If I look at a LW11.5 job in the Control, the Render App is "Lightwave 11.5 (3D)". I am assuming this is what you mean by renderer version. The log also contains the following lines:

E 26| >set "rrJobVersion=11.5"
E 27| >set "rrJobVersionMajor=11"
E 28| >set "rrJobVersionMinor=5"

2. By default the scene will use the path which is the root of the project. However, we are wanting to use the root of our Projects drive (\\proj\q) to override this. I'm fairly certain we have done this in the past by using the LW_CONTENT_DIR variable. Is there anyway to override the content dir which is set in the job?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. But you said that the version is set to 7.5 if you submit a job?
So there is no issue, the right lightwave version is set for the job.

2.
>Is there anyway to override the content dir which is set in the job?
The folder as shown in rrSubmitter is also read by the lightwave plugin.
Depending what you have set as "Content" folder in your Lightwave.

If it does not work for you and the rrSubmitter shown in the scene info a different path, then it would be possible to set a fixed content dir in the setenv/lightwave.bat file.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

mdreams



Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 215
Location/Company/Country: US

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. Right, the correct version is being set for the job because it is being "manually" adjusted when it is submitted. It says 7.5, but we are having to change the value to 11.5 since the incorrect value is read from the scene.

2. We have also tried setting LW_CONTENT_DIR in the setenv\win\lightwave.bat, but the submitter still shows the content dir from the scene, and not the path in the LW_CONTENT_DIR variable.

(Also, if we open an .lws file in notepad, from 7.5 or 11.5, we are not seeing anywhere the content path is saved within the scene)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, it seems that there is an issue with the plugin file.
Did you modify it? (please compare the file with the one in the folder rr_orginal)
I assume an " is wrong.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

mdreams



Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 215
Location/Company/Country: US

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, it has not been modified and is identical to the one in rr_original.

There is a line in the submitter plugin:
contentFolder = getdir( "Content" );

If we modify this to:
contentFolder = "\\proj\q";

will that work as an override for 11.5 scenes?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Before the last post I have taken a look at the plugin source.

As you said the Scene Database as shown in the rrSubmitter is
\\proj\q -Version 11.5
This means that the commandline is not parsed right or that there is no " after the database path.
\\proj\q is the right database dir that should be set and -Version 11.5 is the next parameter for the version in the file.
If you set
contentFolder = "\\proj\q";
then this will not help, the version is still set after the database path. And contentFolder in the plugin seems to be right.

The commandline from the plugin should be
win__rrSubmitter.bat "sceneName" -SDD "\\proj\q" -Version "11.5"
One reason for the issue could have been that the commandline was written as:
win__rrSubmitter.bat "sceneName" -SDD "\\proj\q -Version "11.5"


A different idea:
What have you set in the content dir in Lightwave?
\\proj\q
or
\\proj\q\
The second could be a reason.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

mdreams



Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 215
Location/Company/Country: US

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The only place we have set the content to "\\proj\q" is in the 3D04__Lightwave_10.cfg

CommandLine_Win= set "LW_CONTENT_DIR=\\proj\q<EL>"

The content path in Lightwave is actually set to "Q:", because we are unable to set that as a UNC path. Q: is mapped to \\proj\q. We cannot force this to "\\proj\q" since the server "proj" is a linux server and is not listed on our windows domain.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 5:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, then please try to change
contentFolder = getdir( "Content" );
to
contentFolder = "\\proj\q";

After you started Lightwave with the new plugin loaded, submit a scene and check the database path and the version.

Next step:
Please check the render log and search for a line
set LW_DIR=.....

Does the path exist? If not, please create it.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

mdreams



Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 215
Location/Company/Country: US

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 6:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I think i figured out what is going on here...

To change the content path to the correct path, in the submitter plugin, we change to line to:
contentFolder = "\\\\proj\\q";

We have to use the double slashes to make the path work correctly as "\\proj\q" in the submitter.

Interestingly, the version is now correct, so my theory is that the original line [contentFolder = getdir( "Content" )] is exiting the script, and never getting to the next line which sets the correct version [version = hostVersion();]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In your first post you stated that you get a "-Version 11.5". And now I know that -Version 11.5 is set directly after the contect path

I have logged the issue as:
#rr3490 Submitter Plugins: Lightwave: "Q:" as content path breaks commandline parameter seperation between content path and -version
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

mdreams



Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 215
Location/Company/Country: US

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 6:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Holger,

It is probably the colon from the Lightwave content folder that causes it break, taking the contents of the version with it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667