www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Layer rendering (Houdini)
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Layer rendering (Houdini)

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

ronnie



Joined: 19 Jun 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:01 am    Post subject: Layer rendering (Houdini) Reply with quote

Hello,

I'm doing some Houdini rendering tests with Royal Render and found an issue.

The command line i used is like the following:
rrSubmitterconsole myHoudiniScene.hip -S Houdini -L pathToMyMantra -ID outputDir

If mantra node is in "out" network, ex: /out/mantra1, it would get rendered successfully.

However, if mantra node is inside a digital asset in "obj" network, ex: /obj/myDigitalAsset/ROPnetwork/mantra, Royal Render won't submit my job and even ignore part of path to my mantra.

Any idea is appreciated. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 12:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Please try to submit with the option
-Layer /obj/myDigitalAsset/ROPnetwork/mantra
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

ronnie



Joined: 19 Jun 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do use use the -Layer(-L) option, like the command I posted:
rrSubmitterconsole myHoudiniScene.hip -S Houdini -L pathToMyMantra -ID outputDir

and like what I said, it doesn't work and royal render ignore part of my path i submitted for some reasons Sad

Any more ideas appreciated. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

ronnie



Joined: 19 Jun 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 4:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just did more testing and found the problem is about whether Houdini's Mantra is within "digital asset" or not

If my mantra path is something like "/obj/subnet1/ropnet1/mantra1" and subnet1 is not a digital asset, then royal render would parse and get all the scene info for me and render without issues.

However, if i save /obj/subnet1 as a digital asset and mantra path is still the same ( /obj/subnet1/ropnet1/mantra1), then royal render can't get any info about the scene, even I specify those info manually with commandline parameters (ex: -Layer), still doesn't work

Any ideas?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please send me a test houdini file to repro and fix the issue.
www.RoyalRender.de/upload_r.php
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

ronnie



Joined: 19 Jun 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 4:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello schoenberger,

I just uploaded a compressed file (rrTest.tar.gz) which contains one houdini .hip file and one .otl which you will need to open the scene correctly. It's just a very simple scene with a box and camera. Mantra node is in /obj/subnet1/ropnet1/mantra1. As you will see, /obj/subnet1 is a digital asset which links to my .otl file.

I found another thing today, in houdini, if i "Allow Editing of Contents" for /obj/subnet1 (right click on subnet1, you will see this option), then Royal Render can render it. Otherwise, it won't render for some reasons. Maybe this is one of the clues.

I also used houdini batch (hbatch) to render locally without using royal render, it all works fine no matter mantra is within a digital asset, no matter it allows editing of contents or not.

Hope I provide enough info about the issue. Thanks. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, the issue is that RR parses the houdini file for mantra1.parm nodes.
These nodes hold what you have entered in a Houdini node, all values set.

Now I have checked the files you send me.
The render output is set to /Volumes/render/test/rrOutput_$F4.exr
But I have not found any line in the hip or otl file with this setting.
No "/test", no "rrOutput" in these files.

I could get the mantra node via the variable DRIVERPATH set in the houdini file, but not the output setting.

If you set "Allow Editing of Contents", then the values set are saved in the houdini file as .parm nodes.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

ronnie



Joined: 19 Jun 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello schoenberger,

Thank for your reply and test.

You have to change /Volumes/render/test/rrOutput_$F4.exr to your own path. This path is not related to any otl file. It's just a path where i want to put the rendered images. /test is just a folder in my computer, rrOutput is just a image filename I would like mantra to name the rendered images.

In the compressed file i sent you, there is a otl file inside, you might need to save it somewhere in your local drive, and open my hip file, and relink the digital asset (/obj/subnet1) to where you save the otl (right click on /obj/subnet1, click "Type Properties" option, it will pop up a window where you can change the otl path).

In order to change /Volumes/render/test/rrOutput_$F4.exr to your own path, you need to allow editing of contents to do that. But after modifying, you need to right click on it again and select " match current definition" to lock it back.

Sorry I can't give you a file that can work in your side without any modification because I don't know where you would save the otl and have no idea where you want to put the output images. Plz do above changes to make it work in your Houdini.

Based on what I understand from you reply, I have to enable "allow editing of contents" to save those values set into parm nodes, so RR can parse it and get info from there. However, I don't want my digital asset to be allowed editing by default for pipeline purpose. Is there a way that RR can get values i set for mantra without "allow editing of contents"? I used houdini batch to do rendering, even though I don't allow editing of contents, it still can render images successfully.

I also tried "-NoAutoSceneRead" to bypass RR parser and used my own script instead. But i found that "-NoAutoSceneRead" not only stop RR parser but also not submit jobs at all.

Any ideas appreciated. Thank you Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

> /test is just a folder in my computer
Yes, but where was that path set.

If I allow editing, then RR works with the asset. No issue so far.

If I do not allow it, then I do not find the image output path. Which is my current issue.
The .otl file has a compressed part, perhaps there are all .parms hidden.

>I also tried "-NoAutoSceneRead" to bypass RR parser and used my own
>script instead. But i found that "-NoAutoSceneRead" not only stop RR parser
>but also not submit jobs at all.

Any error if you try to submit?

That works, but you probably have to specify everything.
E.g. what kind of render application it is:
-Software Houdini

If you do not know the output path, then
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

ronnie



Joined: 19 Jun 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmmm, what do you mean the "path set"?

I don't know why if not allow editing of contents, RR can't find the image output path.

Because in Houdini, even though NOT allow editing of contents,
if you use its python shell, and do something like:

mantra = hou.node("/obj/subnet1/ropnet1/mantra1")
outputpath_parm = mantra.parm("vm_picture").eval()
print outputpath_parm

this would print out "/Volumes/render/test/rrOutput........" which means it knows what the output path is

Thanks again for your time and test. Any info appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2013 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Yes, but I do not find this .parm in any of the files.
I do not find the output path.
You can find them if you have houdini open, but not by parsing the houdini file yourself.

So I assume the .parm of the mantra node are in the .otl file, but compressed.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

ronnie



Joined: 19 Jun 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2013 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello schoenberger,

That's ok. Maybe locked asset has different ways to save parameters. I will just make it unlocked.

Another question is....
does Royal Render limit the length of "-Layer" parameter?
I found that if I pass a very long path to the -Layer parameter, RR will ignore and eliminate part of my path.

Thanks for your time and reply again Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2013 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

>does Royal Render limit the length of "-Layer" parameter?
50 chars
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

ronnie



Joined: 19 Jun 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2013 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it possible to make it longer or even unlimited?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2013 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

unlimited, no.
Longer, difficult as the internal database has this limit. How long is your layer name?
Or you have to set CustomA to your layer name.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

ronnie



Joined: 19 Jun 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 10:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just used CustomA to deal with the long Mantra path issue and it works. Thank you schoenberger Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667