www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Renders seem to take Forever with RR.
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Renders seem to take Forever with RR.

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Bug reports - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

FranckyB



Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 15
Location/Company/Country: Montreal

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 4:12 am    Post subject: Renders seem to take Forever with RR. Reply with quote

Hi, I'm having a serious issue with RR. (As it's affecting my deadline delivery)

I'm currently working with a renderer called Redshift for Softimage.
Everything is recognized ok and renders, the problem is that everything slows to a crawl when rendered using RR.

Frames that normally take 3-4 minutes jump up to 14 minutes. The strange thing, is that RR reports on the main page that my frames took 14 minutes, but when looking at the frame rendered log, it reports that it took 3.35 minutes per frame. (Which would be normal) The total render time to get the job done though was 14 minutes per frame at least.

So I'm left wondering, is RR rerendering the frames over and over again? As I've seen this bug WAY TOO often with RR in the past. When looking at the Server Job Log I see this:

05.18. 00:59.24 | 40 | 1 WORKSTATION-3 Receives 1-40,7
05.18. 01:06.03 | 39 | 2 WORKSTATION-1 Receives 2-40,7
05.18. 01:08.55 | 39 | 3 WORKSTATION-5 Receives 2-40,7
05.18. 01:12.00 | 38 | 4 WORKSTATION-2 Receives 2-40,7

Doesn't this mean that it sent the same bunch of frames to render to multiple machines?
I've also had a co-worker stop using RR for AE, as he felt the same thing was happening for his jobs.

Looking now at the reported render time per frame and the actual render time it took, I do see that everything is 3 Times slower. This is unacceptable?!

What causes this and how do I fix it, please, this is seriously screwing up my production.

Thanks

Francois
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Softimage is the only application that has two render modes:
With RR Sequence Divide and with multi-machine skip rendered frames.
I assume your renderer does not support multi-machine skip existing frames.
Please enable Sequence Divide for the job at the rrSubmitter.

I can set that it will automatically be activated for this renderer.
What is the name of the renderer shown in the job in rrControl?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

FranckyB



Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 15
Location/Company/Country: Montreal

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 8:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Using rrSubmitter, I get Redshift as the renderer.

Thanks, for the tip, I'll inform my guys to set sequence divide from now on, until the fix Smile

I'm now wondering, someone here had notice a similar issue with After Effect CS6, I guess setting sequence divide would fix that issue also, or am I supposed to turn on skip existing frame when using after effect with RR?

Again, thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

FranckyB



Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 15
Location/Company/Country: Montreal

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 8:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Uhm, I just realize something...

Would it be preferable that Redshift adds support for multi-machine skip rendered frames?
I could see how it would be preferable, as no divide is needed, machines just render until there is no frame left to do...

I'm in contact with them, as I'm a beta tester.
They mentioned that they could add the feature this week if need be.

What would you consider best for Royal Render?

Thanks,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Bug reports - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667