www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Don't check for rendered frames
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Don't check for rendered frames

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

knekke



Joined: 28 Nov 2007
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 12:11 pm    Post subject: Don't check for rendered frames Reply with quote

When a machine crashes on a job that has 'Don't check for rendered frames' enabled, that chunk isn't send again to another machine it seems and so it is lost.

We have right now a special case where we render big frames from SI/Arnold using the RR tile option. We are rendering to tiled (not scanline) exrs, so that we can use the append option from Arnold if a render crashes.
Problem is, that RoyalRender thinks the files already exist (which they do, because every bucket gets written directly to disk) and so we need to check 'Don't check for rendered frames'.
So if a machine crashes (because of low memory or whatever), we have to resubmit everytime. Reset the job doesn't work, because RR thinks all the frames are done.

Is it possible to resend a crashed job in 'Don't check for rendered frames' mode?
Does it make sense? It feels so confusing while writing...

Thomas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 1:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I am sorry, but right now I do not have a workaround for it.
A crash does not mean that a frame is not right. There is very often the case that there is a crash after the renderer releases the frame data. The frame written, but the renderer crashes afterwards.

Can't you use the tile option of RR?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

knekke



Joined: 28 Nov 2007
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 2:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We use the tile option from RR, and we render to tiled exr to be able to use 'append' https://support.solidangle.com/display/SItoAUG/Output

It's no problem since it's not a common workflow.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Just to clear thinks up:
The tiled option in RR.
This will render multiple slices into different file names (_tile1,_tile2,_tile3).
A frame can be rendered by multiple clients at once, each client one slice.

Then there is the append feature in Arnold.
If you start the same render again, then Arnold continues to render that frame.
This is possible by one client at a time for one frame.

And you are using both?
Why don't you use the RR tiles only? 20 tiles per frame?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

knekke



Joined: 28 Nov 2007
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We are using both, because we have a pretty heavy print image. And every bucket that we don't have to rerender on a eventual crash is a win Smile
RR max tile size is 20?
And that stiching the framebuffers doesn't work is a known bug? (I think I saw some post on this forum)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

>RR max tile size is 20?
Yes, just increase the number in rrSubmitter.

>And that stiching the framebuffers doesn't work is a known bug?
Should have been fixed some time ago.
Please upload a debug file of the job (rrControl menu debug) via www.RoyalRender.de/upload_r.php
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

knekke



Joined: 28 Nov 2007
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

uploaded... I think it's basically putting tile_NR before [Framebuffer] or the other way round, and a underscore instead of dot, as seperator
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667