www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - MakeVideo & PostScripts
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
MakeVideo & PostScripts

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

denya



Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Location/Company/Country: Eligraphics

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 11:10 am    Post subject: MakeVideo & PostScripts Reply with quote

Hi, I have some problems\qestions with MakeVideo & PostScripts. We are using RR 6.02.04. For digital dailies we use post script which renders exr,png sequences to mp4 movies. Sometimes sequences have 5 digits padding in the frame number. But MakeVideo never recognize sequence number after 9999. In this example it was something like 13000 frames.
Here is a piece of log form a render node:
----------------------------------------------------------------
R254| rrCreateVideo 6.02.04 Copyright(c) Holger Schoenberger. All rights reserved.
R255| This application accesses the FFmpeg libraries.
R256| FFmpeg is a trademark of Fabrice Bellard, originator of the FFmpeg project.
R257|
R258| ----------------------------------------------------------------
R259| Found Sequence 1-9999, 1
R260| Input Resolution 1920x1080
R261| Output Resolution 1920x1100 (image size 1920x1080)
R262| Using codec 'mpeg4' (MPEG-4 part 2)
R263| with pixel format 'planar YUV 4:2:0, 12bpp, (1 Cr & Cb sample per 2x2 Y samples)'
R264| into output format 'mp4' (MP4 (MPEG-4 Part 14))
R265| Converting frame 00001 (1/9999)

1. What can I do to force MakeVideo to handle files in following format: file.%05d.exr or file.#####.exr ?
2. I note that MakeVideo post script use only one thread on 12 core render node. Does it configurable?
3. When I submitting separate jobs (loading frame seqence via RRsubmitter ) for MakeVideo it hangs. Whats wrong with my .cfg file?
################################## Commandlines Windows ##################################

CommandLine_Win=
<SetEnvGlobal>

CommandLine_Win=
<SetEnvSoft>

CommandLine_Win=
<ResetExitCode>

CommandLine_Win=
"<rrBin>rrCreateVideo.exe"
"<ImageDir><ImageFilename>.mp4"
"<Scene>"
-codec mpeg4 -kbit 15000 -fullres -fps 30 -q 3 -br "*frame*" -bli <rrRoot>sub\R_left.png -bri <rrRoot>sub\R_right.png


CommandLine_Win=
<CheckExitCode> <FN>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1.
I have logged the bug as:
#rr3300 Pre/Post Script: MakeVideo: max number of frames is 9999
If it is easy to fix, it will be available with the next update end of this or next week.

2.
No, there is parameter for it.
I have logged it for investigation if there is something that can be done to make it multi-threaded.
Or if it is an issue with the codec library
#rr3301 Pre/Post Script: MakeVideo: multi-threading

3.
I do not see any issue. And if there would be an issue, then rrSubmitter should report it and not freeze.
Please give me some repro steps.
Do you load the sequence into submitter, submit a job, load the next sequence, submit the next, ...
Or do you load all sequences one after another into the submitter and then submit all at once?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

denya



Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Location/Company/Country: Eligraphics

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, waiting for bug fixing in new updates!

3. Yes, I load the sequence into submitter, than submit a job.
RRsubmitter doesn't freez at all - the job hangs in RRcontrol after submission. Nothing happens. I'll try to repeat situation and will send you the log a bit later.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rrControl freezes?
rrControl has nothing to do with any render config.
A job is a job, some input name, some output name, display a few preview images, load list of log files...
I would not know why rrControl should freeze.
If you have the latest version, then you can enable the debug log via the menu.
It should show some times for loading a job and displaying information.
The log output should show some information to fix which part of rrControl freezes.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

denya



Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Location/Company/Country: Eligraphics

PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2013 11:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, we have been upgraded successfully to v.6.02.12. Now I can submit MakeVideo job with big sequences, everything works just fine... but it seems, that job runs in cycle, it doesn't stops and renders movie again and again. Each time the final movie was rewrited. Here is debug log.https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/63747539/ELIGRAPHICS/130516_12_debugInfo_Eligraphics.zip
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2013 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found the issue, it will be fixed for the next release
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

denya



Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Location/Company/Country: Eligraphics

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, does it possible to force rrCreateVideo to handle Nuke's %v variable? RR Renders both L and R view, but script doesn't took in account the first one. It assembles only R sequence in my case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

There is a setting in the post-script file.
The line should be something like ExecutePerChannel.
(I do not have RR at my machine right now)

Set that to 1.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

denya



Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Location/Company/Country: Eligraphics

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 2:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, for your response! Works nice!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

denya



Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Location/Company/Country: Eligraphics

PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2013 2:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, here is another problem which has been repeated several times . After job was reset, I change the sequence interval to re-render. After render completed and PostScript (rrCreateVideo) finished its work, I got such a log:


R532| "++++++++++++++++++++++++ Log Start +++++++++++++++++++++++++"
R533| "Render config used: PPFullRess_MP4 post10d__FullRess_MP4.cfg"
R534|
R535| >"\\Master\rr\bin\win\rrCreateVideo.exe" "\\master\data\sk\compose\render\R\TitanicPhantoms_v04_R..mp4" "\\master\data\sk\compose\render\R\TitanicPhantoms_v04_R.#.png" -codec mpeg4 -kbit 15000 -fullres -fps 30 -q 3 -br "*frame*"
R536| ----------------------------------------------------------------
R537| rrCreateVideo 6.02.12 Copyright(c) Holger Schoenberger. All rights reserved.
R538| This application accesses the FFmpeg libraries.
R539| FFmpeg is a trademark of Fabrice Bellard, originator of the FFmpeg project.
R540|
R541| ----------------------------------------------------------------
R542| Found Sequence 1-14040, 1
R543| Input Resolution 1920x1080
R544| Output Resolution 1920x1100 (image size 1920x1080)
R545| Using codec 'mpeg4' (MPEG-4 part 2)
R546| with pixel format 'planar YUV 4:2:0, 12bpp, (1 Cr & Cb sample per 2x2 Y samples)'
R547| into output format 'mp4' (MP4 (MPEG-4 Part 14))
R548|
R549|
R550|
R551|
R552| Current time:05.22 20:10.32
R553|
R554|
R555| Total processing time: 00:02.34
R556| Max memory usage of Job: 0.39GB
R557| WARNING: Max CPU usage of Job: 0.80CPUs 10.00%% (of 8 CPUs)
R558| ************************* CLIENT REPORTS DURING THIS RENDER *************************
R559|
R560| Render process finished, but there are still render processes (0 min.)
R561|
R562|

No file was created at render path, uncompleted movie was found in \RR_localdata\temp folder at render node.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2013 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That issue is probably fixed with the next rrClient update next week.
There was a bug with post-scripts
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667