www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - STATE SETS ? WHERE ARE THEY IN ROYAL RENDER !
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
STATE SETS ? WHERE ARE THEY IN ROYAL RENDER !

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Requests - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

ironfonzy



Joined: 30 Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Location/Company/Country: bordeaux

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 9:49 am    Post subject: STATE SETS ? WHERE ARE THEY IN ROYAL RENDER ! Reply with quote

Hi folk !

That's amazing that Royal Render doesn't have an interest in the state sets for 3DS max...How people works ?

It will be very nice to make these effort for users.....!

Thanks to see that....lots of people wait for that ....
thanks
Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We know and the ticket is logged. It is in the top 20 of current requests and bugs.
If everything runs fine, then it is available in about 15 days.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 5:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I rechecked the ticket log. Bad news for 3dsmax 2013.

First there is a bug in 3dsmax which prevents using scene states if you run 3dsmax within a background service.
Then 3dsmax offers no commandline switch to change scene sets.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

ironfonzy



Joined: 30 Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Location/Company/Country: bordeaux

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

harrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrggggggg Crying or Very sad

thanks anyway for the answer !!!
hope they fix that for 2014 Evil or Very Mad

ironfonzy

keep the good work..!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have contacted AD them for an update of this topic.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 10:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Autodesk requires a higher priority for the bug...

A support staff member told me to create a "feedback community" request where everyone can add his wish to fix the issue.

But I will also launch our customer license survey. With the next update of RR (end of this or next week) rrConfig will have a link on the tab render lic to tell us their number of licenses of their renderer.
(acutally the button is already there in 6.2.09, but not yet working).
So I can exactly tell them how many companies are using 3dsmax with RR.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Improvement requests for the 3dsmax commandline renderer.
To get Autodesk finally to update their commandline renderer, I have started 2 ways:

1. Community Request.
The "official" response to increase the priority of a request is via the area community.
So all artists should log in via their area account and add up to +3 request points:
http://3dsmaxfeedback.autodesk.com/forums/80695-general-feature-requests/suggestions/3759384-improvements-for-the-commandline-renderer-e-g-sc

2. RR customer request.
I will also request the feature with a collection of all customers and their number of licenses.
To get your number of licenses, you need to have rrConfig version 6.02.10+.
(If you do not want to update now, you can just take the rrConfig.exe from the update, rename it and place it into the RR folder). Then use the survey link on the render lic tab of rrConfig.

Thanks,
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Requests - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667