www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Arnold - Licence issue (xsi)
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Arnold - Licence issue (xsi)

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Plugins/Extensions/SDK/configs - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

LukeAllen



Joined: 07 Jan 2009
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 4:58 pm    Post subject: Arnold - Licence issue (xsi) Reply with quote

Hey, im having an issue with arnold.

Ive changed every variable i can find but when rendering from royale render , it keeps looking for the arnold licences server @ localhost.

What do i need to change in order to point it towards our actual server?

Thanks

LA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

It seems the enviroment variable for the license server is not set.
If you have set it as system wide variable, you need to restart the machine.

Otherwise, the easiest is to add the license host variable to the setenv file:
www.RoyalRender.de/help/index.htm?Renderer/3D/Softimage/Arnold/Arnold.htm#Farm-wide_Install
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

LukeAllen



Joined: 07 Jan 2009
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yep ive done that..but no joy..i must be entering it wrong. Ive even tried using the local script lines i use for the local (which works), but it still will not connect.


Check it out below.. what wrong?



@echo on



Set "XSI_USERHOME=%rrLocalPrefs%%rrExeVersionMajor%"
set XSI_LOG_LOAD_TIME=1

@rem Uncomment the following line if you need to set any XSI preferences other than the workgroup.
@rem See help files (uncomment = remove "@rem")
@rem "%rrBin%rrCopy.exe" -oo -os -d "%rrPrefs%%rrExeVersionMajor%" "%rrLocalPrefs%%rrExeVersionMajor%"


@rem The following line enables you to use imf_disp via rrViewer to see images while they are being rendered
set MI_ENABLE_PIPE_MODE=



@rem set different workgroup for each XSI version:
@echo Set Workgroup path:

goto %rrExeVersionMajor%

goto unknownversion

:6
Set "WorkgroupPath=%rrPluginsNoOS%workgroup_6"
goto done


:7
Set "WorkgroupPath=%rrPluginsNoOS%workgroup_7"
goto done


:2010
Set "WorkgroupPath=%rrPluginsNoOS%workgroup_2010"
goto done


:2011
Set "WorkgroupPath=%rrPluginsNoOS%workgroup_2011"
goto done


:2012
Set "WorkgroupPath=\\tron\3d_share\workgroup_2012"
goto done


:2013
Set "WorkgroupPath=\\tron\3d_share\workgroup_2013"
goto done


:2014
Set "WorkgroupPath=%rrPluginsNoOS%workgroup_2013"
goto done


:2015
Set "WorkgroupPath=%rrPluginsNoOS%workgroup_2013"
goto done


:unknownversion
Set "WorkgroupPath=%rrPluginsNoOS%workgroup_%rrExeVersionMajor%"
goto done

rem ARNOLD
set ARNOLD_LICENSE_PORT = 5053
set ARNOLD_LICENSE_HOST = render10


:done


Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

LukeAllen



Joined: 07 Jan 2009
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So it starts off with this (ive changed the port to 5111)


>call "C:\RR_localdata\_global.bat"
S 3| >rem ################ global environment for all render applications ###################
S 4|
S 5| >call "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2012.SAP\Application\bin\setenv.bat"
S 6| >set "XSI_USERHOME=C:\RR_localdata\renderer_prefs\softimage\win_x64\2012"
S 7| >set XSI_LOG_LOAD_TIME=1
S 8| >rem ARNOLD
S 9| >set ARNOLD_LICENSE_PORT = 5111
S 10| >set ARNOLD_LICENSE_HOST = render10
S 11| >set MI_ENABLE_PIPE_MODE=
S 12| Set Workgroup path:
S 13|
S 14| >goto 2012
S 15| >set "WorkgroupPath=\\tron\3d_share\workgroup_2012"
S 16|
S 17| >goto done


And then further down ...
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

R100| ' WARNING : [arnold] [rlm] could not connect to license server on 5053@localhost
R101| ' ERROR : [arnold] abort_on_license_fail enabled
R102| ' ERROR : [sitoa] Render Aborted... (unable to validate the license)

where does the R100 value come from? Ive tried changing the arnold the arnold.bat but that does not work.

Cheers

LA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

LukeAllen



Joined: 07 Jan 2009
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2013 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

UDATE

so ive found that if i add the following to the softimage.bat


set ARNOLD_LICENSE_HOST

set ARNOLD_LICENSE_PORT

and then add to the arnold.bat


rem set "ARNOLD_LICENSE_HOST=render10"

rem set "ARNOLD_LICENSE_PORT=5111"


it starts up and loads

| >call "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2012\Application\bin\setenv.bat"
S 6| >set "XSI_USERHOME=C:\RR_localdata\renderer_prefs\softimage\win_x64\2012"
S 7| >set XSI_LOG_LOAD_TIME=1
S 8| >set MI_ENABLE_PIPE_MODE=
S 9| >set ARNOLD_LICENSE_HOST
S 10| ARNOLD_LICENSE_HOST = render10
S 11| >set ARNOLD_LICENSE_PORT
S 12| ARNOLD_LICENSE_PORT = 5111


But then this keeps pooping up

R100| ' WARNING : [arnold] [rlm] could not connect to license server on 5053@localhost
R101| ' ERROR : [arnold] abort_on_license_fail enabled
R102| ' ERROR : [sitoa] Render Aborted... (unable to validate the license)


any idea what i need to do to change the line on R100?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

LukeAllen



Joined: 07 Jan 2009
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2013 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just doing some tests, so it would seem that the varibales are coming from the local setenv.bat rather than the arnold.bat in render apps.

Really need some advice on this one, because im stumped?

LA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2013 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

The setenv arnold.bat is for Arnold standalone (kick .ass files).
The softimage.bat will be used for Softimage with Arnold.
The rrClient copies the setenv bat files from the server before it starts the rendering.

You should not need to specify a port, the host should be fine.

Please try to add " and no spaces to the line in your softimage.bat:

set "ARNOLD_LICENSE_HOST=blueServer"
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

LukeAllen



Joined: 07 Jan 2009
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2013 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wonderfull, that worked.

I need to add the port as well, as it reverted to the standard. But that did the trick.

Many Thanks for your help.

LA

Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Plugins/Extensions/SDK/configs - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667