www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Pre-script in 3DSMax render presets
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Pre-script in 3DSMax render presets

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

jroyer



Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2012 6:09 pm    Post subject: Pre-script in 3DSMax render presets Reply with quote

Hi,

In 3DSMax we can give pre render script to be executed in the renderpreset.
In royal render we give this renderpreset as an argument. The render presets are taken into account fine, but the script is not executed. Is this a normal behaviour ?

Johanna
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

jroyer



Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I stumbled upon this problem again.. Is there really no solution for this ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

If you have set the -preRenderScript:\\fileserver\files\myscript.ms in the commandline (please recheck the render log), then 3dsmax should execute it.

Please test it with a simple scene file and a simple script to be sure everything works.
If it does not even work with a simple script, then you have to report it to autodesk.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jroyer



Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 9:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I will test this.

But what if I send several jobs in one xml that I send through the commandline. Will it work with xml submission ? And how can I set the script for only one of the jobs in the xml ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can set <CustomA> per job for the filename.
And then the commandline:
<CustomA>
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jroyer



Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Will it understand that it is a prescript ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ups, the commandline was cut, I have to disable html for this post.
<CustomA -preRenderScript:"<CustomA>">
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jroyer



Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ow ok, I'm going to test that. I suppose it also works with customB ? (because i'm already using customA..)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can try if customB is large enough
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jroyer



Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok so I tried to add the following line to my submission xml :

Code:
<CustomB>P:\path\to\my\script\preRender.ms</CustomB>



And it gives me this error :

Code:
Warning - XML load error: error occurred while parsing element line:19



What am I doing wrong ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

jroyer



Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hum.. same error as you.. with html disabled !

Code:
<CustomB -preRenderScript:"<CustomB>">P:\path\to\my\script\preRender.ms</CustomB>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please send me a full xml file.
I can only assume that you have a wrong letter in the line.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jroyer



Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How can I send it privately ?
But this is weird because without thios line, the job is sent just fine...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, I see
<CustomB -preRenderScript:"<CustomB>">P:\path\to\my\script\preRender.ms</CustomB>
is wrong.

That one:
<CustomB -preRenderScript:"<CustomB>">
is for the render config.
You set the -preRenderScript in the render config.
And the script path CustomB with the job
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jroyer



Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, that makes more sense.

Where do I find the render config file ? I don't remember ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 3:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RR/render apps/render config/
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jroyer



Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hum.. Sorry for the stupid questions, but do you know how I can tell which one is used ? (of the render config files )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

jroyer



Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 5:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't mind my last question, I found it !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667