www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - nuke frames renering over and over, job doesn't finnish
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
nuke frames renering over and over, job doesn't finnish

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Bug reports - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

mrdougw



Joined: 31 Mar 2012
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 4:45 am    Post subject: nuke frames renering over and over, job doesn't finnish Reply with quote

Hi,

I'm having an issue with nuke 6 where RR thinks there are 3 frames of my comp to be rendered. even though i can see all the frames are done in the render output folder. also, it appears to be rendering the same 3 frames over and over.



Have u seen something like that before?

doug
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I assume the frames done do not increase.
Please compare the frame rendered and the frame output shown in rrControl for the job.
Is there any difference?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

mrdougw



Joined: 31 Mar 2012
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are correct. The frames donee do not increase.

. It starts off with normal sequence devide. By the end of the job the sequence devide gets lower. By this point just single frames.

Since u asked, I remember that I thought the frames it was re rendering sometimes matched in rrControl but other times it didn't. I will try to confirm that for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

mrdougw



Joined: 31 Mar 2012
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rrControl is accurately reporting the frames that its rendering (and re-rendering). At this point it will just render frames 217, 250, and 287 forever.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 7:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please select the job in rrControl.
Then execute "Collect debug information - selected job(s)" via the menu "Debug".
Please upload the zipped information via www.RoyalRender.de/upload.php
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization


Last edited by schoenberger on Thu Apr 05, 2012 7:15 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

mrdougw



Joined: 31 Mar 2012
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

done. thanks for taking a look.
let me know if its something i did.

doug
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The job has a frame offset set of 1.
But the nuke file does not seem to have a frame offset set.

Have you changed the Nuke file after submission?
If not, please upload it so I can try to repro.

For now, please open the "job settings" for the job.
In the group "Change Sequence", set the +/- to 0.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

mrdougw



Joined: 31 Mar 2012
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ah-ha!

so yes that fixed. it.
i went back to nuke and re-opened the submitter. it had the offset in the submitter...

i have uploaded the file.

EDIT : i found the frame offset param in nuke. it was not set. (it defaults to empty.)

doug
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

mrdougw



Joined: 31 Mar 2012
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 1:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

we are pretty certain this offset is being added somehow... by the script or by royal render.

right?

doug
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

mrdougw



Joined: 31 Mar 2012
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 2:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think i found it...

line 119 is :
self.subE(jobElement, "SeqFileOffset", self.seqStep)

should be :
self.subE(jobElement, "SeqFileOffset", self.seqFileOffset)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, seems to be a bug in the new nuke submitter.
I have logged it.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

LukeAllen



Joined: 07 Jan 2009
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2012 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

we seem to be having the same problem. The job keeps re-rendering the sequence over and over. However I'm looking at the sequence but the offset is set to 0.

How did you guys work around this?

LA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2012 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please select the job and export a debug info via rrControl menu "debug".
Then upload it via www.RoyalRender.de/upload.php
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

LukeAllen



Joined: 07 Jan 2009
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2012 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks

ive uploaded it.
It is called 120522_15_debugInfo_NottoScale_02.zip


Cheers

LA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2012 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is the %04d issue that will be fixed with the next update.
Please remove 04d in the rrSubmitter before submission.
Or load the nuke file into the rrSubmitter manually without using the nuke menu plugin.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

LukeAllen



Joined: 07 Jan 2009
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2012 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool we will use this untill the next update.
Cheers

LA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Bug reports - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667