www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - rrSubmitterconsole with defaultClient
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
rrSubmitterconsole with defaultClient

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

fakestudio



Joined: 24 Jan 2008
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:14 pm    Post subject: rrSubmitterconsole with defaultClient Reply with quote

Hello,
I created a config file for a custom post render script. I have a file in "..\RoyalRender6\render_apps\_prepost_scripts" and i have another one in "..\RoyalRender6\render_apps\_config" with the "CustomJs1.cfg" file.
the one in "_prepost_scripts" folder calling a custom jscript with the imagefilename and imageExtension.
My problem is the DefaultClientGroup, it never works. This is my comandline_Win in the .cfg file in the _prepost_scripts folder:

"<rrBin>rrSubmitterconsole.exe" "<ImageDir><ImageFilename><FNimgPadded><ImageExtension>" -Software CustomJs1 "DefaultClientGroup=0~CustomJsGroup"

CustomJsGroup is the name of the group in RR6. With this config file, this is the result in the log file, from the console after the submit :

"..\..\rrSubmitterconsole.exe" "..\..\Render_Pictures\sphere_v002.1.jpg" -Software CustomJs1 "DefaultClientGroup=0

The DefaultClientGroup=0... so the command is sent to all the blades, not to the specific group.
Do you know whats the best way to send a custom post render script to a specific group ?


thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I have to try to reproduce the issue.
I have logged it as:
#rr2213 Client: unable to use ~ in render config commandline

Please upload your config via www.RoyalRender.de/upload.php

In the meantime, please try to use | instead of an ~

regards,
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

fakestudio



Joined: 24 Jan 2008
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So i uploaded 2 files :

in the _prepost_scripts folder: post70__CustomJs1.cfg
and in the _config folder: F03__CustomJs1.cfg

i tried with "|" instead of "~" and i have the same result.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2011 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fixed for v6.01.20 (end of this week)
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667