www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Nuke submission
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Nuke submission

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

jean-louis



Joined: 25 Feb 2008
Posts: 63
Location/Company/Country: Digital Golem

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:02 pm    Post subject: Nuke submission Reply with quote

** I accidentaly posted this in the v5.x forum so here it is again in the right place - apologies **

Can anyone give me an idea of the Nuke submission procedure?

Looking in the help files for Royal Render there is mention of a submission plugin but the image showing the script to be run in Nuke is a broken link.

I have found the rrSubmit_Nuke_5.py in the RR installation, (plus I downloaded a script from Nukepedia.com to see if there are any clues) but I don't see anything appear on the Nuke menubar.

We originally used rrWorkstation_installer.exe after installing Softimage, but installed Nuke at a later date, should I re-run rrWorkstation_installer.exe? Or is there another procedure?

Any help is appreciated,

Jean-Louis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

jean-louis



Joined: 25 Feb 2008
Posts: 63
Location/Company/Country: Digital Golem

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 3:19 pm    Post subject: Nuke submission - resolved Reply with quote

Ok no worries - It was indeed just a need to re-run rrWorkstation_installer to get the Nuke plugin script installed.

Cheers,

Jean-Louis[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

jean-louis



Joined: 25 Feb 2008
Posts: 63
Location/Company/Country: Digital Golem

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:31 pm    Post subject: Clients Greyed Out Reply with quote

Hello again,

So I'm facing a new issue now.
I've installed Nuke on a couple of render machines, and I have the submitter plugin working from the interface (which was my original problem), but now all the clients are greyed out and so I can't sselect any to launch a render on.

I've also tried loading the Nuke script manually into a separate rrSubmitter but the clients grey out as soon as the nuke script is loaded.

Can anyone offer a clue as to what I have missed?

Thanks in advance,

Jean-Louis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you do not have client as selection for nuke, then nuke is simply not set in the config at a client.
You can send an automated command from rrControl to all clients to search for new render applications.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jean-louis



Joined: 25 Feb 2008
Posts: 63
Location/Company/Country: Digital Golem

PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you Holger, that's sorted it out!

Cheers,

Jean-Louis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667