www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - error 101001: cannot open texture
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
error 101001: cannot open texture

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

embassyvfx



Joined: 05 Nov 2010
Posts: 27
Location/Company/Country: the Embassy VFX

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 8:46 pm    Post subject: error 101001: cannot open texture Reply with quote

This is sort of a multi question post so I'll do my best to be clear.

We've been seeing many texture drops over the last week. Any scene that exhibits these drops also has this error message

ERROR : IMG 0.9 error 101001: cannot open texture "<texture>"


Now there are multiple issues here

1. We have local textures enabled, so how can a remote texture be 'dropped' by MR when it should exist locally on the machine? In some cases we're seeing textures 'drop' after two or three good frames have already been rendered on a machine. The drop error message is once again referencing our fileserver and not the local texture, why it is doing so 3 frames in is a mystery to me and why is MR still looking to the fileserver for a texture that shouldbe locally referenced?

2. If this is a simple case of an overloaded network is there a way of telling MR or RR to reload the scene until no error messages come up? I'm pretty sure Rendermans manager (Alfred) does this? It should be a simple matter of looking for a predetermined string and restarting the scene load on that machine when it occurs.

I'm posting here rather than the bug site first because I'd like to hear other's experiences regarding RR and MR in regards to dropping textures. For all I know we're making some sort of obvious mistake here but I'm not able to see it.

FYI I'll also be bugging this Holger.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which render application do you use (Maya, XSI,...?)
Do you use reference models? (replacement not possible)

1.
Please recheck the local copy of the scene file.
Open it with an text editor and check for the texture paths. (for XSI, check the .scntoc file)

2.
That depends on the render application.
But it only works if you do not forget to clean up your scene.
Maya has a flag to abort if a texture is not found.
For XSI, you would need to change the render script that it checks all textures before the render starts.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Got your debug information.
That already answers some of my questions.
So it is XSI and the local scene copy works.

But as far as I can see it did not work for the textures with the issue.

At scene load, XSI prints:
' WARNING : 3000 - The path ...x63ah.stitch3.envlatl_rfl.RAW.1_clean_Bg.tga has been overwritten by the sceneTOC to ...x63ah.stitch3.envlatl_rfl.RAW.1_clean_Bg.tga

But I do not find the images which produces these texture load errors at startup.
For example, please check the .scntoc file of the job you send me for the texture CMnewnosevnt1bMSDM_DRT.tga
If it is not in there, then RR cannot change the path to local.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

embassyvfx



Joined: 05 Nov 2010
Posts: 27
Location/Company/Country: the Embassy VFX

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 9:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

schoenberger wrote:
Which render application do you use (Maya, XSI,...?)
Do you use reference models? (replacement not possible)

1.
Please recheck the local copy of the scene file.
Open it with an text editor and check for the texture paths. (for XSI, check the .scntoc file)

2.
That depends on the render application.
But it only works if you do not forget to clean up your scene.
Maya has a flag to abort if a texture is not found.
For XSI, you would need to change the render script that it checks all textures before the render starts.


XSI 2011.5 batch

1. Yes we are using mainly referenced models... hmmm do their textures get copied locally? THe few image paths in the scenetoc file in the RR local data folder look fine, but I'm still seeing errors with them for some reason, but this is a separate matter from the dropping textures.

2. How can we change the render script? I think it would be a worthwhile feature to consider adding.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, ref models do not work in xsi with the local textures.

To add the function to check
The render script
RR\render_apps\scripts\renderchannels_2011.vbs


I have some source snipplet to loop through all textures:
Set ImagesList=EnumElements("Sources.Image")
IF TypeName(ImagesList) <> "Nothing" THEN
FOR EACH Image IN ImagesList
imgFileName = GetValue ( Image & ".FileName")
spos= InStr(1,imgFileName ,"noIcon.pic",vbTextCompare)
IF (spos=0) THEN
imgFileName= Replace(imgFileName, "/", "\")
fnamechar1 = left(imgFileName,1)
fnamechar2 = right(left(imgFileName,2),1)
IF (fnamechar2 <> ":") AND (fnamechar2 <> "\") AND (fnamechar1 <> "\") THEN
imgFileName= database & "\" & imgFileName
END IF

' function to check if "imgFileName" exists
'if not, then exit

END IF
NEXT
END IF

You would have to extend it and add it to the render script.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

embassyvfx



Joined: 05 Nov 2010
Posts: 27
Location/Company/Country: the Embassy VFX

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 10:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Holger, could you show me specifically where in the existing vbs I should be pasting this?

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 10:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can add it right before it starts to render.
There is a
logmessage "RR - start rendering"
in the file.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The next update today will have the option to exit the render process if a texture is missing.
You have to edit the render script and remove the two
'''commented out:
to enable the exit.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

embassyvfx



Joined: 05 Nov 2010
Posts: 27
Location/Company/Country: the Embassy VFX

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2010 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fantastic Holger ty! I'll try and test it in the new year, won't have a chance to upgrade anything until then.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667