www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - XSI workgroup question
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
XSI workgroup question

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

embassyvfx



Joined: 05 Nov 2010
Posts: 27
Location/Company/Country: the Embassy VFX

PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 9:26 pm    Post subject: XSI workgroup question Reply with quote

What happens if I set the RR workgroup in the RR setenv file to the same workgroup that is set locally on the XSI installation settings?

I'm trying to figure out what the most efficient and network safe method is of setting up a remote workgroup is. We;ve been having instances of misloaded plugins lately and I'm worried that sourcing the workgroup of the project drive isn't agood idea.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

embassyvfx



Joined: 05 Nov 2010
Posts: 27
Location/Company/Country: the Embassy VFX

PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm.. okay after more inspection it looks like the RR softimage.bat file changed as of late.

In the past the workgroup paths were rem'd and now they are not rem'd by default. Even removing the workgroup lines results in XSI not being able to use the locally defined workgroup...

This was the error we were getting

SetValue "preferences.data_management.workgroup_appl_path", "\\Server04\RR\rrender\render_apps\renderer_plugins\softimage\workgroup_9"
R 38| ' ERROR : 2356 - This plug-in is not installed: KP_PointCache
R 39| ' ERROR : 2356 - This plug-in is not installed: KP_PointCacheManager

Even when I @rem the line
:2011
Set "WorkgroupPath=\\node09\xsan\Resources\Embassy_XSI_Workgroup"

So when I rem that how do I tell XSI to use the workgroup that was set up by the user? Does the RR workgroup over ride the locally set one?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nothing happens.
We do the same. We have only one workgroup we are using for work and rendering.

You can also create a workgroup per project.
If the project name is recognized right at submission (shown right in rrControl), you would be able to use that as variable to create the workgroup path.
e.g. \\fileserver\share\projectX\workgroup
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

embassyvfx



Joined: 05 Nov 2010
Posts: 27
Location/Company/Country: the Embassy VFX

PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 10:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

schoenberger wrote:
Nothing happens.
We do the same. We have only one workgroup we are using for work and rendering.

You can also create a workgroup per project.
If the project name is recognized right at submission (shown right in rrControl), you would be able to use that as variable to create the workgroup path.
e.g. \\fileserver\share\projectX\workgroup


So do you set your workgroup using the softimage.bat? Because on my end it appears that this is the only method that is working currently.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, I was writing the answer to your first text. Probably at the same time you wrote the second answer.

>So do you set your workgroup using the softimage.bat?
To clear the confusion:
You can set it to the same folder as you have in your own user preferences.
BUT: You have to use the softimage.bat to set the workgroup.

As the workgroup is set in the user preferences, your workgroup is not set if you login with a different user (what the farm does). So therefore the setenv/softimage.bat
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

embassyvfx



Joined: 05 Nov 2010
Posts: 27
Location/Company/Country: the Embassy VFX

PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's my conflict. If I don't set the workgroup path via royal renders softimage.bat then I get missing plugin messages like this

R 38| ' ERROR : 2356 - This plug-in is not installed: KP_PointCache
R 39| ' ERROR : 2356 - This plug-in is not installed: KP_PointCacheManager

If I go and set the workgroup in the softimage.bat file those messages go away, great, except now I get this message

R 24| ' Resolution mode: Versioning
R 25| ' Loaded plug-in:
R 26| ' <name: RRSubmitPlugin>
R 27| ' <version: 6.0>
R 28| ' <path: \\node09\xsan\Resources\Embassy_XSI_Workgroup\Application\Plugins\rrSubmit_Softimage_6.0+.js>
R 29| ' Conflicting plug-in(s):
R 30| ' <version: 6.0> <path: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 Subscription Advantage Pack\Application\Plugins\rrSubmit_Softimage_6.0+.js>
R 31| '

EDIT: sry the text isn't pasting into the forum properly

When I installed the royal render client on all the farm machines it also installs the submitter locally, so now it appears as if two sets are getting loaded since we also put the submitter plugin in our workgroup. SHould I just uninstall the local submitter copy?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

embassyvfx



Joined: 05 Nov 2010
Posts: 27
Location/Company/Country: the Embassy VFX

PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay this is starting to make more sense. The sumbitter conflict is because it's installed locally on every machine in addition to existing on the remote workgroup... we like to keep the submitter in the workgroup rather than isntalling it locally but I still have to remove it from all the machines.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 1:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

THe version conflict will not affect your render or work in any case.
XSI will only load one of the plugins and ignore the other one.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667