www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Support email working?
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Support email working?

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

Jeremy.smith



Joined: 01 Nov 2010
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:01 am    Post subject: Support email working? Reply with quote

Hello,

Not sure if this is the right category or not, but just wondering if the support email is down at the moment? I sent a email a few days ago, but haven't got any response yet (not even an automated ticket reply). If someone could please let me know that would be great!

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Yes, we get support requests every day.
You should definately get a response email if the ticket was accepted.
Can you resend your question?

thanks.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Jeremy.smith



Joined: 01 Nov 2010
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK,

Thank you. I've just resent the email. If you don't get it, I don't mind posting the question here?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Jeremy.smith



Joined: 01 Nov 2010
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm going to assume that you didn't get it... as I didn't get a responce from the ticket system at all. Would you like me to ask the question here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, you can ask here.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Jeremy.smith



Joined: 01 Nov 2010
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK,

Please a copy of the email that I wrote awhile ago

Thanks

------------------

Hello,

We’ve been doing some tests here over the last while and wondering if we can make a change to the way that we render some jobs?

We have several 16 core machines (8 with Hyperthreading) that we use for rendering and we are trying to get the best performance out of them that we can. We are noticing that when you go from 8 cores to 16, there isn’t that much of a difference (have several 8 core machines with this configuration as well - only 4 real cores). We also aren’t coming close to using the amount of RAM that are in these machines, 12GB at the moment.

We are wondering is there any way that we could render two jobs on the same node simultaneously? Say we have two jobs that both use Arnold, could we render them at the same time and allocate eight cores each? Or one Mental Ray and one Arnold job on the same node? Or Mental Ray and Nuke?

It would be great if this is possible and you could let us know on how to do this, I think that it would have the potential to speed things up a bit? Or else we could try render multiple frames from the same job at once?

Thanks and talk to you later
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 12:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi
It is possible to start multiple instances of the same job on one client.
So if a client gets 100 frames, it will start 2x 50 frames for rendering.

In the client config, you have to set how many instances should be started.
Then enable "Start multiple instances" at the submitter for the job.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Jeremy.smith



Joined: 01 Nov 2010
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 12:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool.

Thanks, I thought that there would be a bit more to it than that.

I took a look at one of the config files (from RR\render_apps\_config) and I assume that this is the part that we need to change?

--------------------
#Settigs for the submitter
StartMultipleInstances= 1~0
--------------------

If I wanted to have two frames rendering at the same time would I have the setting below?

StartMultipleInstances= 1~2

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 12:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

No, you do not need to change the render config files.
They are already set up right.

You setup the number of instances in the client config.
And then you enable "Start multiple instances" at the submitter wehn you send the job. (you might have to click "show all options")
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Jeremy.smith



Joined: 01 Nov 2010
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK,

Thanks. I won't touch any files in that directory.

I do see the option "Start Multiple Instances" in the submitter, but can't see the option of how many instances to have it start.

When you say I need to set up the number of instances in the client config... where would that be? I thought that they were in RR\render_apps\_config.

Or am I just not understanding your reply? Sorry if this is the case

We are running 6.01.07
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

bfloch



Joined: 17 May 2010
Posts: 40
Location/Company/Country: Düsseldorf, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think what he had in mind was:

Start rrConfig.

Go to the Client config tab.

Select the Client or Group you want to change the settings for.

Under "Jobs: Multi-Instance Jobs: Maximal" set your desired number of instances.

Hit "Apply config".

Save.

Correct me if I'm wrong.
Cheers,
_________________
Blazej Floch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Jeremy.smith



Joined: 01 Nov 2010
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah ok... I got ya.

Thanks for that. Yes.. I see the option sitting right there.

Thanks for the help! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667