www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Softimage not rendering if installed on D: drive
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Softimage not rendering if installed on D: drive

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

mdreams



Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 215
Location/Company/Country: US

PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 8:42 pm    Post subject: Softimage not rendering if installed on D: drive Reply with quote

Hi,

We have Softimage 2011 SP1 installed on our rendering machines. However, some of them have it installed to their D: drives. The client configuration is ONLY pointing to this application, on the D: drive. When the machine is rendering RR ignores the client configuration and uses the Softimage that is installed on the machines C: drive (which is Softimage 2011 original, not the SP1). We have had to uninstall Softimage SP1 and reinstall it on the C: drive to avoid this.

This is what RR actually defaults to and renders with:
C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011\Application\bin\setenv.bat

This is what RR ignores, even though it is the only one set in the client config:
D:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\bin\setenv.bat

Hope you are able to verify this problem.
thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

You can set the path the client should use in the config window at the client.

regards,
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

mdreams



Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 215
Location/Company/Country: US

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 3:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That is the problem. The path IS set in the config window at the client, it is set to the installation on the D: drive. RR ignores this setting and still uses and installation it is finding on the C: drive. Almost as if the application auto-find feature is somehow overiding the actual config settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please upload your \sub\cfg_global\clients.ini and a debug informatin of the job (via rrControl menu debug) to this site:
www.RoyalRender.de/upload.php
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

mdreams



Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 215
Location/Company/Country: US

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have just uploaded the debug info, with our client.ini. Take a look at systems BARTLEBY & BLAKE, since these are 2 that have been using the wrong version of Softimage.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As a quickfix, please remove XSI 6.5 from the clients.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

mdreams



Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 215
Location/Company/Country: US

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We cannot remove XSI 6.5, we still need it for legacy rendering on older projects. We have already fixed the D: drive issue by reinstalling 2011 SP1 to the C: drives. I just wanted to make you aware of the problem we had experienced.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The issue is logged and I will try to fix it with the help of your configuration files.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667