www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Quicktime .mov output (Animation Codec) from AFX
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Quicktime .mov output (Animation Codec) from AFX

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

3dcyberdream



Joined: 21 Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Location/Company/Country: www.3dcyberdream.com

PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:35 pm    Post subject: Quicktime .mov output (Animation Codec) from AFX Reply with quote

Anyone able to confirm that quicktime .mov output using the animation codec compression from AFX (CS5) is working properly with RR6.01.05?? Which codec dll file is used in AFX to compress those files??

I can render out all single image file formats, and also .avi, so render farm is set up correctly. But we need to get this .mov up and running.

Is Post-script a possible way to go? I still need the codec here, right?

Thx for your time.

fabIO
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

3dcyberdream



Joined: 21 Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Location/Company/Country: www.3dcyberdream.com

PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2010 9:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did some more tests. Quciktime Sequence output using .mov does not work here at all. While running on a clean machine without even Quicktime installed i will end up without error in job log but beeing in an infinite render loop. On a machine with quicktime installed i will get an error.

Just in case this should be helpful...

rrStart-x64
rrStart-x64: wait after enabled
rrStart-x64: Starting C:\RR_localdata\C_GC-AUDIOP-V.bat...
E 0| "++++++++++++++++++++++++ Log Start +++++++++++++++++++++++++"
E 1| "GC-AUDIOP-V rrClient console L 6.01.05 rrVer6.01.05 DEMO"
E 2| "10.22 10:40.11"
E 3| "Client is running on Win7_sp0 x64 8x2.5 Intel"
E 4| "Job {WKX} Sequence: 0-24, 1"
E 5| "Render config used: AFX C12__Afx.cfg"
E 6| "Executable used: C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe After Effects CS5\Support Files\aerender.exe "
E 7| >set "rrExeBit=x64"
E 8| >set "rrExeVersion=10.0"
E 9| >set "rrExeVersionMajor=10"
E 10| >set "rrExeVersionMinor=0"
E 11| >set "rrExeOS=win"
E 12| "++++++++++++ Environment Variables Job: ++++++++++++++++++++"
E 13| >set "rrJobRenderapp=AFX"
E 14| >set "rrJobRenderer="
E 15| >set "rrJobType=Comp"
E 16| >set "rrJobRenderType="
E 17| >set "rrJobBit=x64"
E 18| >set "rrJobVersion=10.0"
E 19| >set "rrJobVersionMajor=10"
E 20| >set "rrJobVersionMinor=0"
E 21| >set "rrJobTiled=false"
E 22| >set "rrJobCustomScene="
E 23| >set "rrJobCustomShot="
E 24| >set "rrJobCustomVersion="
E 25| >set "rrJobSceneOS=win"
E 26| "++++++++++++ Environment Variables Client: +++++++++++++++++"
E 27| >set "rrClientName=GC-AUDIOP-V"
E 28| >set "rrClientCPUs=8"
E 29| >set "rrClientCPUsUsed=8"
E 30| >set "rrClientBit=x64"
E 31| >set "rrClientRenderInstance=0"
E 32| >set "RR_ROOT=\\GR_SRVHP1\RoyalRender"
E 33| >set "rrBin=\\GR_SRVHP1\RoyalRender\bin\win\"
E 34| >set "rrPlugins=\\GR_SRVHP1\RoyalRender\render_apps\renderer_plugins\afx\win_x64\"
E 35| >set "rrPluginsNoOS=\\GR_SRVHP1\RoyalRender\render_apps\renderer_plugins\afx\"
E 36| >set "rrPrefs=\\GR_SRVHP1\RoyalRender\render_apps\renderer_prefs\afx\win_x64\"
E 37| >set "rrSharedExeDir=\\GR_SRVHP1\RoyalRender\render_apps\renderer_exe\afx\win_x64\"
E 38| >set "TEMP=C:\RR_localdata\temp"
E 39| >set "TMP=C:\RR_localdata\temp"
E 40| >set "rrLocalRoot=C:\RR_localdata\"
E 41| >set "rrLocalTemp=C:\RR_localdata\temp\"
E 42| >set "rrLocalExeDir=C:\RR_localdata\renderer_exe\afx\win_x64\"
E 43| >set "rrLocalPrefs=C:\RR_localdata\renderer_prefs\afx\win_x64\"
E 44| >set "rrLocalPlugins=C:\RR_localdata\renderer_plugins\afx\win_x64\"
E 45| >set "rrBaseAppPath=C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe After Effects CS5"
S 0| "++++++++++++ Environment Variables Done +++++++++++++++++++"
S 1|
S 2| >call "\\GR_SRVHP1\RoyalRender\render_apps\_setenv\win\_global.bat"
S 3| >rem ################ global environment for all render applications ###################
S 4|
R 0| >"\\GR_SRVHP1\RoyalRender\bin\win\rrResetexitcode.exe"
R 1| +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
R 2| ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ START ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
R 3| ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ 6.01.05 ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
R 4| +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
R 5|
R 6| >"C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe After Effects CS5\Support Files\aerender.exe" -project "\\Gr_srv\gr_server\Standards\RoyalRenderSetup\Unbenanntes Projekt.aep" -comp "Gewitter" -s 0 -e 24 -output "\\Gr_srv\gr_server\Standards\RoyalRenderSetup\AniCodec\Gewitter.mov"
R 7| aerender version 10.0x458
R 8| PROGRESS: 22.10.2010 10:40:14: Komposition 'Gewitter' gestartet.
R 9|
R 10|
R 11| PROGRESS: Rendereinstellungen: Optimale Einstellungen
R 12| PROGRESS: Qualität: Beste
R 13| PROGRESS: Auflösung: Voll
R 14| PROGRESS: Größe: 1920 x 1080
R 15| PROGRESS: Stellvertreter: Keine verwenden
R 16| PROGRESS: Effekte: Aktuelle Einstell.
R 17| PROGRESS: Disk-Cache: Schreibgeschützt
R 18| PROGRESS: Farbtiefe: Aktuelle Einstellungen
R 19| PROGRESS: Frame-Überblendung: Ein für aktivierte Ebenen
R 20| PROGRESS: Halbbilder rendern: Aus
R 21| PROGRESS: Pulldown: Aus
R 22| PROGRESS: Bewegungsunschärfe: Ein für aktivierte Ebenen
R 23| PROGRESS: OpenGL verwenden: Aus
R 24| PROGRESS: Solos: Aktuelle Einstell.
R 25| PROGRESS: Zeitspanne: Andere
R 26| PROGRESS: Anfang: 0:00:00:00
R 27| PROGRESS: Ende: 0:00:00:24
R 28| PROGRESS: Dauer: 0:00:01:00
R 29| PROGRESS: Framerate: 25,00 (Komposition)
R 30| PROGRESS: Hilfsebenen: Alle aus
R 31| PROGRESS: Vorhandene Dateien überspringen: Aus
R 32| PROGRESS:
R 33| PROGRESS: Ausgabemodul: Verlustfrei
R 34| PROGRESS: Speichern unter: \\Gr_srv\gr_server\Standards\RoyalRenderSetup\AniCodec\Gewitter.mov
R 35| PROGRESS: Format: QuickTime
R 36| PROGRESS: Einstellungen: Keine
R 37| PROGRESS: Einschließen: Projektverknüpfung
R 38| PROGRESS: Audioausgabe: Aus
R 39| PROGRESS: Kanäle: RGB
R 40| PROGRESS: Tiefe: 16,7 Mill. Farben
R 41| PROGRESS: Alphakanal: Integriert
R 42| PROGRESS: Größe ändern: -
R 43| PROGRESS: Beschneiden: -
R 44| PROGRESS: Ausgabegröße: 1920 x 1080
R 45| PROGRESS: Profil: -
R 46| PROGRESS: Profil einbetten:
R 47| PROGRESS:
R 48| PROGRESS: Vorgang nach dem Rendern: Keiner
R 49| PROGRESS:
R 50| PROGRESS:
R 51| PROGRESS:
R 52| PROGRESS:
R 53| PROGRESS: 0:00:00:00 (1): 0 Sekunden
R 54| aerender Error: After Effects Fehler: Renderfehler beim Schreiben in Datei \\Gr_srv\gr_server\Standards\RoyalRenderSetup\AniCodec\Gewitter.mov. Fehler in einem Ausgabemodul. Die Datei ist möglicherweise beschädigt. (-1610153464)
R 55|
R 56| >"\\GR_SRVHP1\RoyalRender\bin\win\rrCheckexitcode.exe" 9 0 0
R 57| +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
R 58| +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
R 59| ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ Render Executable done +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
R 60| ++++++++++++++++++++ Royal Render checks the return code of the executable ++++++++++++++++++++
R 61| ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ 10.22. 10:40.17 +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
R 62| +++++ Render crashed
R 63| +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
R 64| "++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++"
0| "GC-AUDIOP-V rrClient console L 6.01.05 rrVer6.01.05 DEMO"
1| "10:40:17,73"
2| "Job ID: {WKX}"
3| "++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++"
4| Current time:10.22 10:40.30
5|
6|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

mdreams



Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 215
Location/Company/Country: US

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We are using AE CS4, we assign the job to one machine (not and entire render pool) with both AE CS4 and QT installed and it works.

We also set up a post script to make animation files for us via a post script, (no audio possible)

You need to install ffmpeg in the RR6 dir for access to the codec

Code:
mkdir "<ImageDir>\FINAL-Movies"


previous code makes a dir called "FINAL-Movies" in the image dir, remove if you do not want this.

Code:
#
# Author: Royal Render, Holger Schoenberger, Binary Alchemy
# v 6.00.00 RC7.5
#
################################## Identify Render Application ##################################
Name=  -finalMovie-(animCodec)

PrePostType=post

PrePostChecked= 0
PrePostShowParamA= 0
PrePostShowParamB= 0
PrePostParamA= 100
PrePostParamB= 100
AllowedForSingleOutput = 0


##################################  Commandlines Windows ##################################

CommandLine_Win= 
   mkdir "<ImageDir>\FINAL-Movies" & "<rrBin>rrCreateVideo.exe" "<ImageDir>\FINAL-Movies\<SceneFileName>_<Layer>.mov"  "<ImageDir><ImageFilename>#<ImageExtension>"  -w "<WebsiteFolderName>" -codec qtrle -q 1 -fullres


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667