www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Verbose output
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Verbose output

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

Splin



Joined: 23 May 2006
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 10:09 am    Post subject: Verbose output Reply with quote

While I am rendering in Softimage I have verbose progress turned on. After I assigned job to farm it seems to me that verbose gets overwritten and turned off. Do I have to specifically turn on verbose in rrsubmitter every time I want to have it? Right now I would have it to expect honour my settins in the scene file.

I have assigned a job to farm and I am not quite sure what the machines are doing. They all show 100% cpu usage but I have no overview of the render progress. Job log is nowhere near usable since it seems not to update itself fast enought. Gives me few lines and thats it.

How could I monitor job more precisely in situation like that? Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have to change the render config:
RR\render_apps\_config\

FlagsVerbose0 =
is the default verbose.
If you remove the line, your scene setting is used.

Otherwise, you can change the verbose of a job at the submitter or in control.
As you usally only need it for jobs with issues.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Splin



Joined: 23 May 2006
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thenk you for speedy reply.

I would like to enable the verbose option in the rrControl Job Setings but it shows me that "Update locked".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you pressed the button "submit changes"?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667