www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - BA Meshdistance for Soft2011 trouble
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
BA Meshdistance for Soft2011 trouble

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> Shader Questions / Comments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

Pitcher



Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 114
Location/Company/Country: Gimmick VFX/Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2010 3:50 pm    Post subject: BA Meshdistance for Soft2011 trouble Reply with quote

Hi Holger

I just installed the latest Essentials Collection for 2011 and BA Volume for 2011, and the volume shader works fine, but when I plug in the Mesh distance shader I seem to get no density from it at default values, neither after tweaking. There is no error message so I am a bit stumped. Mapping density with fractals work fine so I suspect a problem with the Meshdistance shader. I am on Soft 2011 SP1 Win XP 64.

Cheers
Morten Bartholdy
_________________
Morten Bartholdy
Colorshop VFX
Denmark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2010 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi
It seems that some of the output ranges are broken.
Please use "1>0<-1" or "0<1>0".
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Pitcher



Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 114
Location/Company/Country: Gimmick VFX/Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:16 am    Post subject: BA Meshdistance for Soft2011 trouble Reply with quote

Hi Holger

I did not see specifically those you mention in the list but now I tried all options and none seem to yield any density.

MB
_________________
Morten Bartholdy
Colorshop VFX
Denmark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2010 12:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

The ones I mentioned have to be there.
Please see the screenshot:



---


---


Please try this test scene:
www.BinaryAlchemy.de/forum_linked_files/MeshDistance_Forcefield_test.scn
You should see a gradient from the "ship" hull on the grid.


---

---
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Pitcher



Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 114
Location/Company/Country: Gimmick VFX/Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2010 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My output ranges are identical to yours. The test scene does not render anything at the cross section - only a black grid. Can it be I have the wrong BA_Volume installed!? It is V3.7.2 where the XSI_2011 addon is dated 15-07-2010 16.01.

Morten
_________________
Morten Bartholdy
Colorshop VFX
Denmark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2010 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Perhaps check the plugin manager for all addons in factory, user and workgroup folder.
Perhaps there is a double installation somewhere?
Uninstall the volume addon.
Then check via the windows explorer if the whole addon folder is gone.
(sometimes workgroup addons cannot be deleted if they are in use)

I have checked the zip file, the addon has the date 16.07.2010 13:02.
Please try to re-download version 3.7.2.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Pitcher



Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 114
Location/Company/Country: Gimmick VFX/Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 8:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I uninstalled, checked the folder was gone from the workgroup, downloaded the plugin again and removed the old one, reinstalled and still same problem. I noticed one problem: The BA_ICE_cache.64.dll displays a problem. See these screenshots:

http://colorshopvfx.dk/BA/Meshdistance_Forcefield_test_screengrab.jpg

http://colorshopvfx.dk/BA/Plugin_Manager.png

I can find no double installation and I use a 2011 specific workgroup, so no mixing with the 2010 one.

MB
_________________
Morten Bartholdy
Colorshop VFX
Denmark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Pitcher



Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 114
Location/Company/Country: Gimmick VFX/Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Holger, for good measure I created a clean workgroup for installing BA essential and BA Volume only, so no other 3rd party stuff could interfere. Still it doesnt work, and still red triangle at the BA_ICE Cache dll. Could I be missing dll's or something like that?

Morten
_________________
Morten Bartholdy
Colorshop VFX
Denmark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

The ICE_Cache can have a red triangle. That is not an issue as it is not used for shading.
I will create and send you a debug version of the mesh distance to test why there is a problem.

regards,
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please download
www.BinaryAlchemy.de/ftp_file/BA_meshdistance.zip

Then replace the one in your addon
\Addons\BA_Shader_volume\Application\bin\nt-x86-64\BA_meshdistance.dll

In your Mray render settings enable Diagnostics "Info".
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Pitcher



Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 114
Location/Company/Country: Gimmick VFX/Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK it says Invalid License File. I have checked that the license file is in the right place, so that is not the problem.
Could you reissue the license for me?

MB
_________________
Morten Bartholdy
Colorshop VFX
Denmark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 2:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have send you a new license file (on friday).
There seems to be an issue with the old license that was generated (I was able to repro).
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Pitcher



Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 114
Location/Company/Country: Gimmick VFX/Denmark

PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Holger - now it works Smile On to making clouds then.

Cheers - Morten Bartholdy
_________________
Morten Bartholdy
Colorshop VFX
Denmark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> Shader Questions / Comments All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667