www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Output Directory not foud
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Output Directory not foud

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

Nekokun



Joined: 17 May 2007
Posts: 16
Location/Company/Country: Milano / Movie & Arts / Italy

PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 4:10 pm    Post subject: Output Directory not foud Reply with quote

Hello, this is my situation:

RR version 6.00.25
1 server (just for Royal) Ubuntu 10.04 64bit (2gb ram)
1 workstation W7 64 Softimage 2011 SP1 (8gb ram)
3 slaves W7 64 Softimage 2011 SP1 (8gb ram) (who catch the license as nodes from the ws ! )
1 shared storage (qnap)
I'm currently in the demo version of Royal, plan to buy license.... if you solve my problem

So, I create my scene in the shared storage from the workstation, if I submit job, it starts great with the clients but ONLY using my workstation's rrClient ! The others 3 slaves report error: "Output directory not found" this is not true cause all paths are globals, referring to the shared storage!

Of course in linux's rrServer I've compiled the "Os convertion path"
Of course all slave view the storage and enter in it without problems

So what can I do for?

Thanks !!

sorry for my poor english Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I have updated the help files for a description and a test what to do:
www.RoyalRender.de/help/index.htm?Troubleshooting/Rendering/Rendering.htm#Error_List

Please let me know if that solves your issue.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Nekokun



Joined: 17 May 2007
Posts: 16
Location/Company/Country: Milano / Movie & Arts / Italy

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 8:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks, I've checkend the output dir via the rrControl in the client and the path is correct! In fact if I click on it the shared network directory opens!
So what can I do for....? Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Ok, the output path displayed in rrControl is an UNC path? (\\fileserver\share) and not a drive (R:\)

Then I assume it is a user/login issue.
Is the Client running as service?
Have you logged in as the same user as the service for the test?
Perhaps the user+login to connect to the NAS was saved once in windows for your login.
Please check the NAS settings if the service user is on the user list.

Perhaps try to login with a different user and try to open the output folder. Just a clean user that does not have any saved network login connections.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Nekokun



Joined: 17 May 2007
Posts: 16
Location/Company/Country: Milano / Movie & Arts / Italy

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, the client running as service and yes, logged in as same user. All workstations and slaves access to nas via the same username and password... maybe this is the problem!
Unfortunately we've to wait the "nas admin" for create new users!! So... I'm waiting for.... Confused

For now thanks, soon I post updates!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

> "All workstations and slaves access to nas via the same username and password"
And this username does not match the service user?
Then this is the problem.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Nekokun



Joined: 17 May 2007
Posts: 16
Location/Company/Country: Milano / Movie & Arts / Italy

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, you're right, I run client service as local workstation user but access to nas with the another un (the nas username) !
I hope this solve my problem...! So, again, waiting for admin Rolling Eyes

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website

Nekokun



Joined: 17 May 2007
Posts: 16
Location/Company/Country: Milano / Movie & Arts / Italy

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Solved Exclamation you're right, that was a users problem!
Created new "shared users" and now all works perfectly!

Thanks!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667