www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Interlaced and Progressive AVI
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Interlaced and Progressive AVI

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

lawtonca



Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 24
Location/Company/Country: Inspire GLG

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 11:04 am    Post subject: Interlaced and Progressive AVI Reply with quote

Hi,
We are trying to render a 1080p avi using RR6, XSI and Matrox VFW codecs.
When we render the output locally everything is good, the avi reports itself as a 1080p video. When we send the same scene to the farm via RR6 the video produced reports itself as a 1080i video. I can't find any settings in the submitter, but dont understand why RR would interfere with these settings?

Can you shed light on this and help us please?
Thanks very much
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

RR does not change the settings in the scene.
Please login with the same user as you are using for the Client,
open the scene
and check the video settings, they are still right?

A different question:
As far as I know Softimage can only render to multiple frames, how do you output an .avi?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

lawtonca



Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 24
Location/Company/Country: Inspire GLG

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can create an AVI by chaning the output file so that it creates an AVI file format (when looking at the FxTree in the composing view). You can then also select the codec that you want to use.

That was actually the issue, the settings within the codec config where not being transfered with the scene file. Unsurprisingly. So on the render machines although the scene settings where correct, the settings for the codec where set to their default values, which was for the output to be interlaced.
Now we have been onto all the machines, changed the values to the values we want (it works because we always need the same codec options) and now when we send a scene it is picking up these codec settings.

Thanks very much
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, you are using the FXtree, thought about default Mental Ray rendering.
Glad it is solved.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667