www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - trying to get BA up and running but missing attrs
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
trying to get BA up and running but missing attrs

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> Shader Problems / How do I...?
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

goshone



Joined: 11 Oct 2006
Posts: 68
Location/Company/Country: hydraulx, Santa Monica

PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2010 8:07 pm    Post subject: trying to get BA up and running but missing attrs Reply with quote

So I have been using BA volume shaders for a while, but recently started a new job, and I am trying to get them set up here.
We are running Maya 2010 on Fedora 8.
The AE interface seems to be missing some attrs, the most obvious one is 'cell size'. Also, the detail settings seem to be different, only giving me the choice of 'default volume' and 'small detail'. I seem to remember that switching to low, default, and high detail.
The Particle_Density node is missing the AE template completely, so there may be some problem with the installation here. Just wondering if this has been reported before.

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2010 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Please check if you are using the latest version.

regards,
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

goshone



Joined: 11 Oct 2006
Posts: 68
Location/Company/Country: hydraulx, Santa Monica

PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2010 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the terminal outputs:

PHEN 0.3 warn : BA_Volume_Cloud v3.7.01 (MRay 3.6)

I know there is a 3.7.1, I will try to have them install that one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

goshone



Joined: 11 Oct 2006
Posts: 68
Location/Company/Country: hydraulx, Santa Monica

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 12:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also I get this error in the script editor...

// Error: No object matches name: BA_volume_cloud1.Grid_MultiSampling
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, it seems that the shader UI scripts are not right for the library version you are using.
Please check your scripts/AETemplates folder and check for AEBA_volume_cloudTemplate.mel
If you open it, what date is written in that file?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

goshone



Joined: 11 Oct 2006
Posts: 68
Location/Company/Country: hydraulx, Santa Monica

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That was it. For some reason, the scripts were out of date (circa 2007, LOL). Seems to be fine now that I tracked the right ones down.
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> Shader Problems / How do I...? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667