www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Submitter Checkfile
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Submitter Checkfile

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Plugins/Extensions/SDK/configs - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

Loqy



Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 1:47 pm    Post subject: Submitter Checkfile Reply with quote

Hi,

i need a little help by polishing a custom Submitter i wrote.

The Submitter is quite simple:
I takes a PythonScript (and some other inputs) and executes it with "XSIBatch -processing"

So far everything workes fine.
The only thing i want to improve is the outPut-Check, via RoyalRender.
My script generates AssFiles, and i thing royalRender should be able to check if those assFiles are written. But now matter what i put in "imageDir" or "imageFilename", the job always says "[imagedir]\no_check.file#as"

How can i enable CheckFiles?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I assume you are sending an execute job.
This job does not have any outputs by design.

You should create a new render config file for your .ass export.
Take a look at render_apps\_config\3D01__Softimage__CreateRenderAss.cfg
You can probably dublicate the file and change it.

Right now that file loads an XSI scene, exports the .ass files to /temp and kicks the .ass.
(Don't know if you can already use that. The advantage over your method is that you do not use the fileserver at all for the large .ass files.)

For your way:
You have to modify the XSIBatch export, remove the image name overrides -fname -fext
and change the -assfile to <ImageDir><ImageFilename>.
And remove the 4 commandline following (everything except the CheckExitCode)
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Loqy



Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

thanks for your quick reply!

I had a look inside your "CreateRenderAss"-File.
Somehow i we didnt have this in our RoyalRender at work. But i found it in a test-install i have at home.

Changing the "Name" and "RenderType" in my config seems to to the CheckFile-Trick for now.
I can set the Path now in my Submitter. So doing a "Check" from rrControl works now. It points to the right folder.


There is just another issue:
RoyalRender cant check the assFiles.
in rrControl i have now "Done: 0+100" / "Left: 100"

Thats a bit surprising for me now. I though RoyalRender would be ok, even if he cant read a File. (eg. If we Render Deflate-Compressed-Tiffs out of Nuke)
Also, in rrViewer i have now a "Error Loading" Message. Not a "NO FILE FOUND"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 7:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which RR version do you run at your company?

If RR does not find the .ass file, then the output of the job is not set right.
If you klick on the output in rrControl, does it open the right folder?
If it does, what is the difference in the file name?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Loqy



Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 11:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We are running 6.02.09

Sorry for beeing not clear. Seems like my brain was a bit off till the end of my workDay

RR finds the AssFiles, it just cant open them.
The OutPut-Path is correct. RR opens the right Folder, and "Check" or "Submit: Delete old Frames" does exactly what its supposed to do.

What i think is happening:
It seems more like, RR sees the Files, but kind a dont like them.
Because RR cant open Asses, it think they are broken. Its like the Dummy-Frames, which are created while Rendering with the Default RoyalSoftimageRender.

So, by Default RR does a Check like this (at least what i think):
No File found -> NO FILE FOUND
File found -> Error Loading
FileFound + Readable -> "Frame done"

What i need would be somethink like:
No File found -> NO FILE FOUND
File found -> "Frame done"




PS:
For those who wonder why we not just use the "Softimage__CreateRenderAss":

If i had seen this example earlier, it would have saved me a bit or Trial&Error,
but it isnt EXACTLY what we need.
Our default Pipeline goes directly from Softimage -> RoyalRender

- Since we (unfortunately) moved to XSI2014, we have some very strange and randomly Shader-Errors. (Custom Python-ShaderDefinitions aren't detected by Softimage)
- Also, we have a Character with Fur in our Project. In our first TestRenders (Default Pipeline) we had a Bug, were Hair gets recreated with a diffrent RandomSeed each time you save the Scene. What realy breaks Shots, if you have to rerender single Frames
- Caching the hole Scene to Asses, saves us the complete SiToA-Translation Time, when rendering multiple LightPasses or Mattes (But costs a lot of DiskSpace)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How large ar the .ass files being generated? Placeholder files are less than 200 bytes.

RR does only delete frames if the image reader tells RR to do so.
And as there is no .ass file checker, this is not the reason.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Loqy



Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2013 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi again,

it seems like my DevelopmentTestFiles were just to small.
Today i submittet a real job (exporting ~25MB AssFiles) and everything worked great.

Thanks for your Help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Plugins/Extensions/SDK/configs - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667