www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - 6.02.16 - Disable/abort if CPU usage is high - Aborting job
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
6.02.16 - Disable/abort if CPU usage is high - Aborting job

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

bfloch



Joined: 17 May 2010
Posts: 40
Location/Company/Country: Düsseldorf, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 6:47 pm    Post subject: 6.02.16 - Disable/abort if CPU usage is high - Aborting job Reply with quote

I get "Aborting job because of high artist CPU usage" after 5 minutes.
Total CPU usage 100% - Job CPU usage: 0% => Artist takes 100%
List Processes (minCPU=2 ( 0.2 total))

I tried disabling the setting on rrConfig - but it keeps popping up again. If I disable it on clients it stays but then again the abort happens.

Ideas?
_________________
Blazej Floch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 10:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried to repro the issue, but I was not able to get the same issues.

To recheck:
You have only one RR program folder in your network? No local/remote cache copies of the RR program folder?

PS: If the job does not get any CPU and you let it running for a long time, then soem minor RR functions will produce wrong results. E.g. average frame time, number of frames send to a client (sequence divide),
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

bfloch



Joined: 17 May 2010
Posts: 40
Location/Company/Country: Düsseldorf, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes only one RR program.

Been told that this only happens with Mantra_StdA.
Strange is that it shows Job usage as 0% and Artist takes 100% while it is in reality the render that is blocking the CPU and after a few minutes the message/abort comes.
_________________
Blazej Floch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

>while it is in reality the render that is blocking the CPU
Ok, that would not be right.
You are using the default mantra render config? No custom scripts?

Let a client get the job.
Please check the client UI. The CPU usage should have three parts. the user, the render and the idle part.
www.RoyalRender.de/help/index.htm?rrApplications/rrClient/User_Interface/User_Interface.htm


Please use the client UI menu to execute the command "log process tree".
Then send me the file RR/sub/log/C_...txt via www.RoyalRender.de/upload_r.php
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

bfloch



Joined: 17 May 2010
Posts: 40
Location/Company/Country: Düsseldorf, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 11:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As you can see in the textfile CPU is supposed to be 0.0.
The graphic is hard to describe as there is only one tone of green. But I'd say it is the darker one - while on the other machine which used to have similar issues it is the lighter green now. I wonder what I did to fix it there.

I think I used to log off the machine and then it would render as there is no artist to interrupt. Now it seems stable even if logged in.

I think it has to do with the disable settings being ignored for some reason.

As to scripts: not really - only a script to create the ifds but that should not affect anything. The the rrSubmitter does the rest (not using the Houdini script).
_________________
Blazej Floch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's really strange.
I have to log this issue for further investigation.

According to the log file the rrClient finds mantra.exe as render process.
But with 0 CPU usage.
Perhaps the rrClient is not able to read the CPU usage per process.

The client log was cut, so I do not see if there are any messages after the client is started.
It could be an issue of the user you use for the client service.
Or you can try to disable UAC on the machine if that has an effect.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667