www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Frames not created
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Frames not created

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Bug reports - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

jroyer



Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 1:13 pm    Post subject: Frames not created Reply with quote

Hi,

Since a few days we noticed an annoying bug in Royal Render 6.02.09 (though we didn't make an upgrade or anything).

Sometimes, it just doesn't create one dpx frame and it doesn't through any error. It creates the jpg frame, but not the dpx one.

The jobs were resent since, so I don't have the logs on hand, but I will send them if it happens again.

In the meanwhile, do you have a sort of explanation for this ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 1:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Which renderer do you use?

Have you checked the render log files of the job?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jroyer



Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No I didn't have time to check the log before it was erased from Royal Render..

And what do you mean by renderer ? The jobs were sent with the submitter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RR should not delete log files. It saves them as long as the job is in your queue.
If you have deleted the job, please try to send a new one to repro the issue.

>And what do you mean by renderer ?
Softimage with MRay?
Maya with Arnold?
Fusion?
Houdini?
Afx?
Cinema4D?
Rhino?
FFMPEG?
.
.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jroyer



Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is nuke files that are concerned.

I didn't find the log where rr was supposed to write this particular frame.
The only thing is that in the rrSequenceCheck.exe it finds that there is a frame missing. But it doesn't show as an error so if we don't go through all the log, we don't know it happened

Quote:
R150| >"\\netapp\P\RoyalRender\bin\win\rrSequenceCheck.exe" "<my_images.#.dpx" -del -main "<my_images>.#.jpg"
R151| ----------------------------------------------------------------
R152| rrSequenceCheck 6.02.07
R153| Copyright(c) Holger Schoenberger. All rights reserved.
R154| ----------------------------------------------------------------
R155| Option set: Allow Delete
R156| channel mode
R157| Found Sequence 101-168, 1
R158|
R159| Loading frame 0101 (1/68 ) ...
R160|
R161| Loading frame 0126 (26/68 ) ...
R162|
R163| Loading frame 0151 (51/68 ) ...
R164| File does not exist 153 (53/68 )


Is this normal behaviour ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 4:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, you are using Nuke.

>I didn't find the log where rr was supposed to write this particular frame.
Nuke writes that into its render log files.
Nuke creates/renders the files, rrSequenceCheck checks if all files are ok.
So the issue is created by Nuke.

To find the issue, you have to check the Nuke render logs:
www.RoyalRender.de/help/index.htm?Troubleshooting/Rendering_Jobs/Frame_Number_to/Frame_Number_to_Issue.htm
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jroyer



Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, when I click on "Frames rendered", my missing frame doesn't appear in the table. So it wasn't rendered at all, it's not a "broken" frame issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the status of the job?

If it is not finished, then the frames will be rendered.
If the job is not send to a client, you can check via
www.RoyalRender.de/help/index.htm?rrApplications/rrControl/Menu/Debug/Debug.htm#Show__send_job_to_client___decision


If the job is finished (grey), then RR has found all frames of the main output.
Then you have to use the description above to find the issue in the logfile.
RR checks only one output, Nuke is responsible for the other frames.
Therefore the Nuke logfile.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Bug reports - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667