www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Softimage always returns errors.
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Softimage always returns errors.

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Bug reports - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

___tex___



Joined: 18 Nov 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 2:37 pm    Post subject: Softimage always returns errors. Reply with quote

Hi,

I'm having some problem and I'm not sure when it started.

Here we use both Arnold and Mental Ray.
Softimage 2013 on win7.
RR 6.1.7

Softimage renders fine and images are written on disk, but it returns an error code an RR thinks someting is wrong.
This is annoying becouse everything is red and it's diffucoult to check jobs.


Log example:
R3906| // INFO : JOB 0.5 646 MB progr: 100.0% rendered on 3dboxx04.5
R3907| // INFO : RC 0.4 645 MB info : rendering statistics
R3908| // INFO : RC 0.4 645 MB info : type number per eye ray
R3909| // INFO : RC 0.4 645 MB info : transparent rays 35688
R3910| // INFO : RC 0.4 645 MB info : reflection rays 70530
R3911| // INFO : RC 0.4 645 MB info : refraction rays 123887
R3912| // INFO : RC 0.4 645 MB info : shadow rays 27001480
R3913| // INFO : RC 0.4 645 MB info : environment rays 311
R3914| // INFO : RC 0.4 645 MB info : probe rays 2674272
R3915| // INFO : RC 0.4 645 MB info : fg points interpolated 3985739
R3916| // INFO : RC 0.4 645 MB info : on average 53.15 finalgather points used per interpolation
R3917| // INFO : PHEN 0.4 621 MB progr: calling output shaders
R3918| // INFO : PHEN 0.4 621 MB progr: Writing image file '\\10.42.1.1\work\projects\mulino_bianco_amici_2012\Render_Pictures\Render\shot_08\bty\bty.016.exr' (Channel 'Main').
R3919| // INFO : RR - Rendering done!
R3920| Warning: return value of the executed script is not an integer
R3921| // INFO : Render completed (100% done)
R3922| // INFO : RC 0.4 621 MB progr: rendering finished
R3923| // INFO : RC 0.4 621 MB info : wallclock 0:04:06.76 for rendering
R3924| // INFO : RC 0.4 621 MB info : current mem usage 621 MB, max mem usage 755 MB
R3925| // INFO : GAPM 0.4 621 MB info : triangle count (including retessellation) : 511409
R3926| // INFO : IMG 0.4 618 MB info : total for cached textures and framebuffers:
R3927| // INFO : IMG 0.4 618 MB info : 4976640 pixel accesses
R3928| // INFO : IMG 0.4 618 MB info : 623 pages loaded/saved, 0.0125185% image cache failures
R3929| // INFO : IMG 0.4 618 MB info : maximal texture cache size: 208 pages, 3.214 MBytes
R3930| // INFO : IMG 0.4 618 MB info : uncompressed cached texture I/O: 6.427 MB
R3931| // INFO : MEM 0.4 522 MB info : physical memory detected: total 8190 MB, free 5572 MB
------
-etc-
------
R4100| // VERBOSE : ICEFlow AddConstraintPlugin has been unloaded.
R4101| +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
R4102| +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
R4103| ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ Render Executable done +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
R4104| ++++++++++++++++++++ Royal Render checks the return code of the executable ++++++++++++++++++++
R4105| ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ 07.23. 15:33.17 +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
R4106| ++++ Executable returned -1073741819 (0x c0000005) as exit code for frame 14.
R4107| ++++++ Render crashed
R4108| -
R4109| +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
R4110| "++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++"
0| "3DBOXX04 rrClient console L 6.01.70 rrVer6.01.70"
1| "15:33:17,97"
2| "Job ID: {RZR}"
3| "++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++"
4|
5|
6|
7|
8| Current time:07.23 15:33.22
9|
10| Max memory usage of Job: 1.18GB
11| Max CPU usage of Job: 4.00CPUs (of 4 CPUs)
C 0| ************************* CLIENT REPORTS DURING THIS RENDER *************************
C 1|
C 2| Startup to first frame: 00.58 m.s (render app start + scene load + 1st frame preprocessing)
C 3| Job was aborted
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2012 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

There is definately a crash of the application. (0xc0000005 is accessing memory which was not taken for the application)

So there is a bug in one of the plugins or features of Softimage you use that crashes Softimage.
As a workaround, please enable "ignore crashes" at the rrSubmitter for the job.

Next step is to report the crash to the vendor of the plugin/SI feature that fails.
Do you get the crash if you render a simple cube with MRay?
If you do, then you have to remove the plugins/addons in your workgroup folder until it does not crash any more.
If not, do you get the crash if you render a simple cube with Arnold?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

___tex___



Joined: 18 Nov 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2012 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Holger,

thx for replying...

I removed a faulty plugin and now we render fine with Arnold. No errors.

We still have the problem with mr.. I'm going to try to disable the Arnold plugin, maybe the two renderer are fighting...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2012 3:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We do not have any issue with SitoA on our farm...
(mental ray is still rendered)
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

___tex___



Joined: 18 Nov 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have the Arnold plugin loaded while you render with mr?

We have only 1 wg and we use it to render both with mr and rr.
So I can't understand wich plugin could generate errors while rendering with Mr and not with Arnold.

I'm going to chech custom shaders too...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Yes, we have only one workgroup.
Although I do not know which sitoa versio is installed. Could be the last mayor release.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 2:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can try to remove all plugins including the Arnold shader. (just remove the folder, no need to use the uninstall menu in Softimage )
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Bug reports - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667