www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - OS Conversion problems
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
OS Conversion problems

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

Arvid



Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 36
Location/Company/Country: Stopp Stockholm Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 1:02 pm    Post subject: OS Conversion problems Reply with quote

Hey,

We're currently setting up a new render farm consisting of linux machines, and we're having some problems with os conversion. It seems to work in general, but the way we like to work creates some problems. It has to do with global texture paths, I'm not sure if this is RR's os conversion at work, or a Softimage feature, but this is what's happening:

WARNING : 3000 - The path:\\...path...\x_Farmlab\Pictures\floodlight_aa.exr has been changed to Pictures/floodlight_aa.exr

This actually renders fine because the texture is located directly in /Pictures/ of the database, but if I put a texture in /...path.../Pictures/myfolder/file.exr, it still replaces everything before "file.exr" with "Pictures/" so the sub directory called "myfolder" is lost, and the render is missing this texture on the linux farm.

The only way I've gotten it to work is to put the texture path in Usr mode and browse or type so it says "Pictures/myfolder/file.exr" as a relative path, or by only using the "Pictures" directory with no sub directories.

What I expected was that RR would replace only the \\server\share bit to say /mnt/share and switching back slashes to forward ones, but nothing else. I'd like to keep the global paths. But then again, I'm not entirely sure that it is RR that changes this.

Is it possible to get this to work?

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Please upload the [yourscene].scntoc file
and the config RR\sub\cfg_global\config.ini
to www.RoyalRender.de/upload.php
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Arvid



Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 36
Location/Company/Country: Stopp Stockholm Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, we disabled scntoc because the info in the scntoc was overwriting the path AFTER the conversion according to the log, I guess that was the wrong thing to do then? I'll enable it again and upload the files.

edit: file's called arvid_stopp.zip
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Arvid



Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 36
Location/Company/Country: Stopp Stockholm Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any news..?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

(Sorry, we had closed the last week)

Hi

The .scntoc file is used to convert the texture paths for XSI.
Without the .scntoc there is no way RR can tell XSI where the new texture is.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Arvid



Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 36
Location/Company/Country: Stopp Stockholm Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 12:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, so why wasn't it working with the scntoc? Only way to get it to work at the moment is to ignore scntoc and put textures in the /Pictures folder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 12:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, without the scntoc it cannot work as you cannot edit the .scn file, you can only edit the .scntoc file.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Arvid



Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 36
Location/Company/Country: Stopp Stockholm Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes I get it! So, why doesn't it work when we have it enabled either? Please?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will check the files you uploaded for issues.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Arvid



Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 36
Location/Company/Country: Stopp Stockholm Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

While rendering, the logs basically say something like this, one after the other:

Warn: Changed "\\server\path\file.exr" to "Pictures/file.exr"
Warn: "Pictures/file.exr" overwritten by scntoc to "\\server\path\file.exr"

So the scntoc info holds the absolute UNC path which is wrong for a linux machine, what I would like is to have have the scntoc path, except the path to be changed to "/mnt/path/file.exr", so the "path" bit in the middle stays the same. Is this how it's supposed to work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

The files itself seem to be right beside that 3Dserver is written in small letters in your RR config, but with a uppercase D in the scene file. Please try to change that.

And it seems your second OS conversion entry is not necessary.
(the one with the double/escaped-backslashes)


Was the send from a windows machine? (if not, please submit from a windows machine)

At the submitter, "Local Scene Copy" needs to be checked.


After a linux client got the scene file, please take a look at the local copy of the .scntoc file.
It is located in \usr\RR_localdata\cachedscenes\....
The paths should have been changed.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Arvid



Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 36
Location/Company/Country: Stopp Stockholm Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks! I think we got it all sorted now Smile Can I make the scene copy option to be enabled by default?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It should be enabled by default.
If not, then you have changed it via the submitter default settings.
You can access them via the submitter menu.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667