www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Cannot assign execute jobs to mac clients
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Cannot assign execute jobs to mac clients

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Bug reports - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

lithorus



Joined: 26 Oct 2005
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Tue Dec 07, 2010 5:15 pm    Post subject: Cannot assign execute jobs to mac clients Reply with quote

It seems that I cannot assign execute jobs to mac render clients.

Is it a know limitation or a bug?

Need it really bad for what I'm doing right now Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Dec 07, 2010 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please replace your render configs in RR\render_apps\_config\ with these files in the zip:

www.RoyalRender.de/download/mac_execute.zip
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

lithorus



Joined: 26 Oct 2005
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Tue Dec 07, 2010 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you. Made my day Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

lithorus



Joined: 26 Oct 2005
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now it can execute. However I had to change it from :
Code:
CommandLine_Mac=<EndsWith(<Scene> , .sh) source >  "<Scene>"
        <AdditionalCommandlineParam>

to :
Code:
CommandLine_Mac=<EndsWith(<Scene> , .sh) sh >  "<Scene>"
        <AdditionalCommandlineParam>


since it seems that it's using the csh shell, which just exists the code I was running
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

will change that.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

lithorus



Joined: 26 Oct 2005
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Had to change the same setting for Linux.

csh is terrible and not standard in either OS. Perhaps consider changing it for RR in general?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For linux, we will not change that.
csh is hardcoded into the rr clients, all render scripts and all environment scripts are based on csh.
Also, it is the default shell script language for applications like softimage.

Changing csh to something else would break pipelines.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Bug reports - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667