www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Cant get Materials>BA_Volume ... to work in Softimage 201
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Cant get Materials>BA_Volume ... to work in Softimage 201

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> Shader Problems / How do I...?
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

kahwatikid



Joined: 05 Aug 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 3:46 pm    Post subject: Cant get Materials>BA_Volume ... to work in Softimage 201 Reply with quote

Hi there,

I've tried to use the BA suite a couple of times, and gave up, and decided to try them out again on a fresh install. Still having problems with it.

The following is the error message I get when I try to apply a BA_Volume from the Materials menu menu to a selected point cloud or object in Softimage 2011... (similar results in Softimage 2010) and yes, I've installed the set for 2011.

any thoughts? help would be appreciated ... Thanks Smile

Code:

# ERROR : 2000 - Argument 0 (PresetObj) is invalid
# ERROR : 2027-SIApplyShader - Invalid preset argument, cannot load Volume\BA_volume_cloud - [line 1121 in C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011\Application\DSScripts\uixsiscripts.vbs]
Application.ApplyShader("Volume\\BA_volume_cloud", "", "", "siUnspecified", "")
# ERROR : Invalid procedure call or argument: 'ApplyShader' - [line 29 in X:\APP_ASSETS\SOFTIMAGE_WORKGROUP\ADDONS\Addons\BA_Shader_volume\Application\Plugins\BA_volume_collection.vbs]
# ERROR : 2000 - Argument 0 (PresetObj) is invalid
# ERROR : 2027-SIApplyShader - Invalid preset argument, cannot load Volume\BA_volume_cloud__ParticleTree - [line 1121 in C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011\Application\DSScripts\uixsiscripts.vbs]
Application.ApplyShader("Volume\\BA_volume_cloud__ParticleTree", "", "", "siUnspecified", "")
# ERROR : Invalid procedure call or argument: 'ApplyShader' - [line 33 in X:\APP_ASSETS\SOFTIMAGE_WORKGROUP\ADDONS\Addons\BA_Shader_volume\Application\Plugins\BA_volume_collection.vbs]

_________________
I just dont get it Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have to use the particle volume shader, not the ba_volume.

regards,
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

kahwatikid



Joined: 05 Aug 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Schoenberger,

Then what is the use of BA_Volume in the Materials menu?
_________________
I just dont get it Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That one is for backwards compability.
That you can load old scene for conversion.
The menu entry will be removed for the next update.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> Shader Problems / How do I...? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667