www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - RR Server and a Samba output directory
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
RR Server and a Samba output directory

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

lawtonca



Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 24
Location/Company/Country: Inspire GLG

PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 10:18 am    Post subject: RR Server and a Samba output directory Reply with quote

I'm having a problem with a job who's output folder is on a samba server.
Having the RR server running as the local system account the service runs, but when it trys to connect to the samba share to verify the output folder it says:
06.21 09:21.02; Warning - Unable to connect '\\10.50.0.20\Content\T-drive' to local drive 'T:';Error 1326: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password..
If I try to change the service to run as administrator then the service shuts down after a few seconds and puts the entry in the event viewer:
6.00.08 06.25. 09:45.35: Unable to start process C:\Program Files\rrService\rrServerconsole.exe Error 1314: A required privilege is not held by the client..

The clients work fine, they can connect to this share, under their username. What privilege does the server service need that it wont run under administrator? I did try to run the server service in the foreground and got:
C:\Program Files\rrService>rrServerconsole.exe
06.25 09:49.30; Error - Unable to get RR Root path; This executable was not started from a RR directory.
('rrServerconsole.exe')
06.25 09:49.30; Application Down


Can I add a user to the samba, give a user privilege to run rrserver or can I not output to the samba server?

Thanks very much
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

lawtonca



Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 24
Location/Company/Country: Inspire GLG

PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 10:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, I've also tried allowing the service to interact with the desktop, hoping that this would allow it access to the mappings used by the admin logged in locally, but that doesn't work either.

Thanks
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 11:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Please do not change anything in the service settings of windows.
Please use the rrWorkstationInstaller to change the user account for the service.

regards,
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

lawtonca



Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 24
Location/Company/Country: Inspire GLG

PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That seems to work a little better.
Does the user that runs the server need to be an administrator? It seems to to install, but once installed I've changed it back to a standard user and it still seems to be ok. Will I run into trouble tomorrow with this?

Thanks very much
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For the server, it is not required to run as administrator.
For the clients, it is highly recommended.
www.RoyalRender.de/help/index.htm?rrTerms/User_for_rrService/User_for_rrService.htm
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jean-louis



Joined: 25 Feb 2008
Posts: 63
Location/Company/Country: Digital Golem

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:24 pm    Post subject: what about Linux Reply with quote

>> For the server, it is not required to run as administrator.
>> For the clients, it is highly recommended.

So how about the user on linux - what priviliges should it have?

I ask because I am having this problem (log file snippet):

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
source "/usr/Softimage/Softimage_2011/.xsi_2011"
mkdir: cannot create directory `//Autodesk': Permission denied
mkdir: cannot create directory `//windows': Permission denied
cp: cannot create regular file `//windows/win.ini': No such file or directory
mkdir: cannot create directory `//Autodesk': Permission denied
cp: cannot create regular file `//Autodesk/registry.xsi_2011-64.rdroid20': No such file or directory

source "/RR/render_apps/_setenv/lx/softimage.sh"
"/RR/bin/lx64/rrResetexitcode"
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ START +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ 6.00.24 +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
"/usr/Softimage/Softimage_2011/Application/bin/XSIBATCH.bin" -thread 8 -script "/RR/render_apps/scripts/renderchannels_2011.vbs" -lang vbscript -main "Render_channels" -args -scname "/PROJECTS/PR/Scenes/Fedora_Test_Scene_aa.scn" -db "/PROJECTS/PR" -wg "$WorkgroupPath" -pass "Beauty" -skip true -fname "/PROJECTS/PR/Render_Pictures/Beauty/Fedora_Test_Scene_aa/<Layer>_Main." -fext ".pic" -frstart 1 -frend 100 -frstep 19 -froffset 0 -verbose 12
Fatal Error: Could not copy registry file from /usr/Softimage/Softimage_2011/Application/mainwin/mw/system/hklm.bin to //Autodesk/registry.xsi_2011-64.rdroid20.rdroid20.2606_1.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Linux should work with any user account. No root required.

Please login with the user and try to start XSI or XSIbatch.
Do you get the same error messages?

Then there seems to be an issue with the Softimage installation.


regards,
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jean-louis



Joined: 25 Feb 2008
Posts: 63
Location/Company/Country: Digital Golem

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, and thanks for the quick reply.

No problems running xsi or xsibatch

Could it be a path problem?

BTW: Each render machine has a user defined during the linux install, and then a user ('rruser') created later especially for RR.

Reading from the log file, something (I'm guessing one of the RR scripts?) is trying to recreate the 'Autodesk' and 'windows' folders and their contained files, but are failing.

Also, these aforementioned folders and files already exist in user's home directories.

Any ideas??

Jean-Louis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 4:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

>Reading from the log file, something (I'm guessing one of the RR scripts?)
>is trying to recreate the 'Autodesk' and 'windows' folders and their contained files,
>but are failing.

The scripts that fails is an Softimage scripts:
source "/usr/Softimage/Softimage_2011/.xsi_2011"

So I assume there is an issue with their logfile running as daemon.
Some environment variable does not seem to be set right.


Which Linux distro do you use?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

jean-louis



Joined: 25 Feb 2008
Posts: 63
Location/Company/Country: Digital Golem

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's Fedora 11

I see the bit that's failing, it's the Mainwin configuration section in .xsi_2011, as you said.
Looking through the script to see how it's getting bogged down by the environment variables.
.........


JL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

jean-louis



Joined: 25 Feb 2008
Posts: 63
Location/Company/Country: Digital Golem

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK - I see exactly which bits of script pertain to which errors, and I think the problem is that the HOME variable is not set correctly, so it is trying to create these folders at / rather than at the users home directory (/home/rruser)

now to figure out why.....


JL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

jean-louis



Joined: 25 Feb 2008
Posts: 63
Location/Company/Country: Digital Golem

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I can't work it out...

To recap:
In /usr/Softimage/Softimage_2011/.xsi_2011 this is what is changing HOME to be just "/" :

if ( ! $?HOME ) then
setenv HOME "/"
endif

Which implies that when the script is sourced, HOME is not defined, which is strange.

Now, .xsi_2011 is sourced from xsi or xsibatch, which in this case is being called from an RR script.
Is there something going on with the environment not being passed on?
Should rruser have a different default shell? (it's bash at the moment)

Of course I could hack the .xsi_2011 file and manually set HOME to be /home/rruser, but firstly that's not very elegant, and secondly it might only cover up part of the problem, so it would really be a stopgap.

Is there anything you could suggest that might help me find the source of the problem??


Cheers,

Jean-Louis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will try to repro the issue on some linux distros to see if there is a fix for it.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The issue fixed for the next release. (Update will be available this week)
I will add a new environment script file named _global.sh.
This one will set the home directory to /home/$Username
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667