www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Please Help BA Volume Shaders not working...
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Please Help BA Volume Shaders not working...

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> Shader Problems / How do I...?
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

grahamc



Joined: 27 Apr 2009
Posts: 20
Location/Company/Country: Red Vision, Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 2:48 pm    Post subject: Please Help BA Volume Shaders not working... Reply with quote

I have installed BA_ShaderCollectionVolume_v3.6.20.2 for Maya. I am running maya 2009 under win XP 32bit version.

I have loaded the Cloud_Sky sample scene. When I render I just get a light blue box. I get the following warning:-

// Warning: (Mayatomr.Custom) : BA_volume_cloud1: connection to light shape directionalLightShape1 detected, linking first instance directionalLight1 instead //
// Info (Mayatomr.Script): Aborted //

I have also tried the PT_default scene. It is rendering black. I get the following message:

// Info: (Mayatomr.Custom) : BA_volume_cloud1: unconnected light array parameter found "main_light_dir", perform light linking
// Info: (Mayatomr.Custom) : BA_volume_cloud1: multiple light array parameters detected, ignored for light linking
// Info (Mayatomr.Script): Aborted //

Please help

Thanks

Graham C

red vision
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

You will always get some light linking warning messages.
(the script to link lights to the shaders in the UI requires this way of linking)


I found a bug in the Cloud_sky sample scene, it was not converted to 2009.
To convert the scene, follow these steps:
-Enable "Auto Volume" in the render settings, tab "Features".
-Open the "initialShadingGroup".
-In the mental Ray/Custom shaders section disable "Supress all Maya Shaders" and break the connection to transmat.
-Change the transparency of Lambert1 to full transparency


Then for the particles, please
- load the the PT_Textured scene,
- cache the particles,
- check the cache path in the BA_PT_loader
Does that scene render?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

grahamc



Joined: 27 Apr 2009
Posts: 20
Location/Company/Country: Red Vision, Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool, both those scenes are working now.

I will have a look at the other scenes shortly.

Thanks

Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> Shader Problems / How do I...? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667