www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Maya 2015, no render nodes show up in the submitter
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Maya 2015, no render nodes show up in the submitter

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

Arvid



Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 36
Location/Company/Country: Stopp Stockholm Sweden

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2014 3:28 pm    Post subject: Maya 2015, no render nodes show up in the submitter Reply with quote

Hi Holger,

We just installed Maya on all the workstations and the farm for the first time, and even though rrClient list Maya 2015 in the applications list with the correct path on each machine, no nodes are available from the submit window, except one workstation. We can't figure out what makes it special. It acts as though Maya isn't available on the other machines.

The plugin shows up inside of Maya and seems to work, but we can't submit to any machines. I know next to nothing about Maya so I'm not sure how this should work. Do you know what's up?

Cheers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2014 4:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

So far the issue should be that "Maya" is not in the config list:
http://www.royalrender.de/help7/index.html?Troubleshooting1.html

But you said that you have Maya in the list of all clients.
Please upload your RR/sub/cfg_global/clients.ini via www.RoyalRender.de/upload_r.php

The rrSubmitter shows Maya as render app in the lower left?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Arvid



Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 36
Location/Company/Country: Stopp Stockholm Sweden

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2014 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Interesting. Looking at clients.ini, an earlier installation of Maya2011 has been present on the one machine that showed up, but Maya is not listed for any of the other clients in that file. Can I update it so it's synched with the clients?

Yes, Maya is available in the list at the lower left, as soon as it's selected the clients are removed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Arvid



Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 36
Location/Company/Country: Stopp Stockholm Sweden

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2014 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok. If I manually click the "Find" button on the already existing and correct path to maya, select, and save, then that machine immediately show up in the list.

Some sort of sync problem, but at least not a big problem!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2014 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which RR version do you have?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Arvid



Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 36
Location/Company/Country: Stopp Stockholm Sweden

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2014 6:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

6.02.42
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2014 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, that's strange.

>an earlier installation of Maya2011 has been present
Just to check: Are both maya paths the same beside the version number?

E.g.
C:\programs\Autodesk\Maya2011\
C:\programs\Autodesk\Maya2014\
Then the client need only one Maya installation.

But on the other side, If you already have Maya (no matter which version) in your list, then the rrSubmitter should show it.
Anyway, please upload your last client.ini if it was backupped into RR/sub/db/history_db/
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

eugene_fraxby



Joined: 14 Apr 2005
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2014 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you get this sorted arvid?

got the same issue here, only one machine showing up in the submitter having maya

looking at the client ini, that machine has an entry in render apps for an older maya....

none of them have an entry for maya 2015

6.02.15

a
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 3:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.royalrender.de/help7/index.html?Submission2.html
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667