www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - integrating realflow
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
integrating realflow

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2014 2:56 pm    Post subject: integrating realflow Reply with quote

Hi, we are currently considering batching some realflow scenes in rr (generate displacement maps etc..).
I requires luanching Realflow in a batch ( --nogui) flavour with parameters, and it will output files that we can predict and have rr watch them to check job completion.

What in your opinion would be the best approach ?
-create a new type of jobs that would directly support Realfow.exe as a renderer ( I just don't know how to declare it a new app)
-have a bat running with parameters


Thanks for the tips


rgds
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2014 2:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

There is already a render config 3D15__Realflow.cfg
But there is no submission plugin (Either a script in Realflow that send the required data to RR, or a parser for the scene format (if it is not binary) or a preset file that e.g. assumes the output is scenelocation/out/mymesh.xx and sets the "do not check for frames")


You have to load the scene file into the rrSubmitter and set the Frame Range.

Then you either have to set the Image File to the name of the resulting mesh files or enable "Do not check for frames"
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization


Last edited by schoenberger on Tue May 27, 2014 3:01 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2014 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mm probably my version is too old 6.02.09...
my 3D configs stop at 3D12__Rhino_VRay.cfg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2014 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then you have to update to the latest RR 6.02.42
Note: 6.02.42 is the last RR 6.x version, RR 6.x will be discontinued.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2014 3:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know, we'll have to upgrade to 7 soon, but so much other investments Smile

Let me install the latest 6 and see how it goes

rgds
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2014 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've just updated, soi far it seems toi be working, but on the rrcontrol window, I can only watch my jobs, all jobs of other users are marked as :
?waiting for update.Or user right to view is missing

is that normal ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2014 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it seem to be remated to access rights ( i found a topic about that in the forum), but I can't find a "view" option in the rrconfig rrLogin/Rights section.


any idea why ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2014 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

after playing a bit with the option "authorization required for all connections" on and off again, things went back to normal..

strange...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2014 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Yes, this is a known issue with RR 6.0 and the last updates.
I thought it was fixed, anyway you already found the workaround.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey, we are just trying to submit a realflow job in v (7.0.02+)6.02.42 and there seem to be no "Realflow" software in the Software drop down selection menu in rrSubmitter.

there is an _config called 3D15__Realflow.cfg

Are we missing a step to have RR support the realflow software ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Realflow was not added as render application at the clients.
See "I do not see any clients in the list"
http://www.royalrender.de/help7/index.html?Troubleshooting1.html
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, you are probably right, we finished using the rrsubmitterconsole that was supporting it, but after adding the app and detecting on one render machine, it now appears in rrSubmitter gui.

Additionnal question, is there something hard coded in rr to define what app can be used or not, or can we create everything from scratch to support an addtionnal software (ie custom _config, render.cfg custom submitter/parser plugin ..) ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

>is there something hard coded in rr to define what app can be used or not
No, apps are not hardcoded. There are a few specialities hardcoded for a few apps like Max+Vray or Nuke, but otherwise an application is just defined by the files in render_apps:
http://www.royalrender.de/help7/index.html?Addnewrenderapp.html
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667