www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - any suggestions on setting up vray DR
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
any suggestions on setting up vray DR

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

mrdougw



Joined: 31 Mar 2012
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 6:42 pm    Post subject: any suggestions on setting up vray DR Reply with quote

Hi there,

I searched about and also did my best to make vray DR work. Does anyone have any suggestion of the best way to get this working with royal render?

i see there is a satellite option when submitting, but this looks like a mRay only thing.

thanks for any advice

doug

edit :

windows 7 x64, maya 2012.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

From my experience with mRay Satellite, I would recommend using the tile rendering from RR instead.
This way one tile (=client) can crash or can be aborted.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

mrdougw



Joined: 31 Mar 2012
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 9:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tile rendering is great when you have a large image you need.

however vray dr is a bucket distribution system (like mRay satellite). We don't use it for rendering "final" images, we use it as a way to break off machines from the farm and more cores to artist stations when rendering many times over and over using vray maya.

We had this working in muster, by just launching a "batch" file that would start up vray.exe on the node. Then users can connect thru maya and start rendering on demand.

the current issue is that if i try to set it up this way in RR, i can get the node launched but the server is killing off the process cause it says the render is frozen. i'm launching it as an "execute once per instance."

R 52| Error: Job freezed
R 53| Job was aborted

I could also make a modified version of the vray standalone job config, but since vray.exe will sit idle between renders (we leave it on all day), royal render will just kill it off.

so is it possible to disable the freeze detection per job? that could probably do the trick.

doug
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I have logged the request to disable freeze detection.
#rr2803 Server: new job parameter: disable freeze detection

For now, you can completely disable the freeze detection.
In the client config (via the Client or via rrConfig):
"Abort jobs with low CPU after x minutes"


I have also logged a new request:
#rr2805 Control: custom client commands (executed on the client)
Then you can right-click on a client and tell it to start vray.
And you do not have to create a job for it.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

droolz



Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Holger,

Just came across this thread - did this get implemented? We're throwing a few python scripts through the farm using the command line submitter and they're getting errored as frozen (they take a long time to execute). Is there a command line flag I can use to disable this behavior?

Many thanks,

Jules
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, the freeze detection can be disabled as a job option.
"NoFreezeDetection=0~1"

And with the next RR 7.0 beta, you can set a different Core level and Timeout im each render config.
As e.g. MRay should use more than 1 core and scripts less than 1 core.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

droolz



Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2014 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Holger, I'm still getting jobs aborted because of freezing. I'm using a modified 'E01__ExecuteOnce.cfg' (which is in the root of _config).

Specifically I've modified this section (added the NoFreezeDetection):

################################## Submitter Settings ##################################
StartMultipleInstances= 0~0
SceneFileExtension= *.bat;*.sh
AllowImageNameChange= 0
AllowImageDirChange= 0
SequenceDivide= 0~1
PPCreateWebVideo=0~0
PPSequenceCheck=0~0
AllowLocalRenderOut= 0~0
NoFreezeDetection=1~1

I'm confused as to what the values to the argument mean, what is the point of the tilda and the two values? I've tried your original posting on 0~1, and 1~1 as above but it doesn't seem to do the trick.

Any help much appreciated.

Jules
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2014 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The syntax is from the rrSubmitter defaults file.
With the description what values you have to set for which parameter
Please see sub\cfg_global\submitter_first.txt

NoFreezeDetection=1~1 should be working.
Does rrControl show the flag for the job in job settings?

Otherwise, please try
NoFreezeDetection=0~1
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

droolz



Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Holger,

Thanks for the info - where should the flag be shown in the options? please see submitter image below:

http://s30.postimg.org/jkrznrs8x/temp.gif

This was generated with (as a test):

Y:\royalrender_6\bin\win\rrSubmitter.exe Y:/ark_external/temp\tasks\archive_projectRdQukQnFTxcyuR7md7tjLg.bat -Software Execute -Renderer Once NoFreezeDetection=1~1

Cheers,

Jules
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is between "Overwrite existing files" and "Send Disabled" on the right side.
It can be that the settings is not yet available in your version.
You might have to update to the latest 6.2 version.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

droolz



Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Holger,

Thanks - we're running 6.02.31, I can't find a newer version for download other than 7.x?

Cheers,

Jules
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

They are dual versions 7.x+6.2.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

droolz



Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2014 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Holger,

Sorry, still struggling, I've installed a new version, please see screenshot:

http://s17.postimg.org/xtdsuw0fz/temp.gif

As you can see it's still saying 6.02.31 but now has rrVer7... afterwards? The no freeze option is still not showing.

This is submitted with the command line:

Y:\royalrender_6\bin\win\rrSubmitterconsole.exe Y:/ark_external/temp\tasks\archive_projectNtOby6WJzgMyxHFIhwZqvQ.bat -Software Execute -Renderer Once "NoFreezeDetection=0~1" "DefaultClientGroup=0~farm"

Any assitance much appreciated.

Jules
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

The version on the screenshot is not the latest update.
7.0b11 is the latest one.
Please use this updater:
http://www.royalrender.de/download/7.0.b11__updateFrom_7.0.b8+6.2+.zip

The commandline is right
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

droolz



Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2014 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Holger,

Sorry for the delay, I'm still not getting anywhere. As far as I can see this is the right version but still no 'freeze detection option' in Control?

http://s27.postimg.org/u9qnsqj0j/temp2.gif

Many thanks,

Jules
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2014 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I rechecked. I am really sorry. That feature is a RR 7.0 feature.

But you could add
start ""
before your commandline.
And enable "no process tree check"
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667