www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - Anyway to stop CPU check when using GPU renderers
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
Anyway to stop CPU check when using GPU renderers

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

FranckyB



Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 15
Location/Company/Country: Montreal

PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:49 pm    Post subject: Anyway to stop CPU check when using GPU renderers Reply with quote

Hi, I'm having a serious problem with RR right now.

I'm rendering with Redshift, a new GPU based renderer. Unfortunetly, RR always stops my job as it thinks the machines are frozen. I've increased the limit to 99 minutes, but it still stops them after 30.

Everything was working fine a couple of weeks ago, but I now have to render in a much bigger resolution, which makes my render time exceed the time limit.

Is there anyway to completely turn off this feature?

It would be great if RR eventually added a GPU check for GPU renderers Smile

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have logged the request for the setting, but so far there is no solution.

Tiling the frames could be a workaround if the renderer supports regions.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2013 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As a quickfix I could increase the wait time.
What is your frame time?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

FranckyB



Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 15
Location/Company/Country: Montreal

PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Like I said in my previous post, I've increased it to the max, 99 minutes.

But RR doesn't respect that and always stops the renders after 30 minutes.

The guys at RS actually wrote a little program that simply wastes CPU cycles, so to "fix" the issue for now.

The best would be for RR to eventually check CPU OR GPU Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Checking GPU is a better fix, but for now I can only fix the 30 min limit and increase the possible time range.
So 99 min would be enough?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

FranckyB



Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 15
Location/Company/Country: Montreal

PostPosted: Fri Nov 15, 2013 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, 99 should be plenty.

Thanks Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Sat Nov 16, 2013 12:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please try 6.2.24.

I removed some limits.
BUT: There is still a 30 min limit for Pre-/Post-/Done-Scripts.
But not for the rendering itself.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

FranckyB



Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 15
Location/Company/Country: Montreal

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm sorry but this is getting Ridiculous!

Every update now is broken, this new update is worst than ever. (6.02.25)

Now it doesn't detect CPU usage at all AND the timer now defaults to 15 minutes instead of 99. (Was stuck at 30 before)

So even though I have a software that's running to keep the CPU at 30%, RR reports it at 0% usage and stops after 15 min. Argg!

I use to recommend RR to everyone I could, even had 2 studios buy it, but for the last 2 months it feels like there is absolutely no test that are done before uploading versions. Every time I tried a new version it just broke everything.

What changed guys, this used to be solid?!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

FranckyB



Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 15
Location/Company/Country: Montreal

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I now realize that the problem seems to be the values set in RRconfig won't take.

Even in 6.02.16 this is an issue. So it won't take any values I put in.
But since it correctly detects CPU, my soft that waste CPU cycles works for now.

I tried to find the ini file where these settings would be, so I could change them manually, but I can't find it at all... kind of make me wonder if thats why they aren't saved, if there aren't present in the ini file?!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 12:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think it would be good to make a remote session to take a look at the issues.
Please create a ticket at www.RoyalRender.de/support and we can arrange a remote session.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

FranckyB



Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 15
Location/Company/Country: Montreal

PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I really don't have much time these days.

6.02.25 didn't detect my CPU usage at all, so I don't think it's an issue on my end, as reverting back to 6.02.16 fixed this.

Could you just tell me where the values for min CPU usage and time limits for freeze are saved up so I can at least change them manually?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

>6.02.25 didn't detect my CPU usage at all
Sorry, but I cannot repro the issue. Not on my or our debug farm with 160 machines.
And I have been connected to 5 customer farms since 6.2.25 and none of them had this issue.
Something seems to be screwed up and I would like to fix it.

Perhaps it is some kind of machine issue.
Which OS do you use?
What kind of hardware?

And zip and the folder RR/sub/log and upload it via www.RoyalRender.de/upload_r.php
I can probably find some issues in there.


The order of the cfgV are:
vEnableAfterIdleTime=0,
vServerConnectNameID=1,
vMultiInstances=2,
vHighCPUUsage=3,
vLowCPUUsage=4,
vAbortLowCPUMinutes=5,
vShutdownAfterIdleTime=6,
vbReserveCPUNumber=7,
vStartupWait=8,
vLocalCopyDelay=9,
vMaxJobThreads=10,
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

FranckyB



Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 15
Location/Company/Country: Montreal

PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, these go in clients.ini ?

I don't see any of these values in there, but I do see "cfgV"

is the value for for low CPU usage limit "vLowCPUUsage" ?

As the value you had is 4, which seems strange (As it doesn't go under 15)

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cfgV is a list of settings.
And the order is the list I posted.
So you need to change the 6th value in cfgV
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

FranckyB



Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 15
Location/Company/Country: Montreal

PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, maybe I'm not being clear.

Where do these values go? What file do I edit. None of the files I've looked at have ANY of the values you mentioned.

So what do I edit to add these Into.

Just a list of variable won't help me if I don't know WHERE to put them in.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You already stated that you have found the cfgV in the client.ini file, so I just explained the format of the cfgV list.

In the file RR\sub\cfg_global\clients.ini, you have cfgV=12;3;6;4;5;
This is a list of values.
Each value is seperated by a ;
The order of the cfgV are:
vEnableAfterIdleTime=0,
vServerConnectNameID=1,
vMultiInstances=2,
vHighCPUUsage=3,
vLowCPUUsage=4,
vAbortLowCPUMinutes=5,
vShutdownAfterIdleTime=6,
vbReserveCPUNumber=7,
vStartupWait=8,
vLocalCopyDelay=9,
vMaxJobThreads=10,

So in the file it is:
cfgV=vEnableAfterIdleTime;vServerConnectNameID;vMultiInstances;vHighCPUUsage;vLowCPUUsage;vAbortLowCPMinutes;vShutdownAfterIdleTime;vbReserveCPUNumber;vStartupWait;vLocalCopyDelay;vMaxJobThreads;

So your setting is the 6th setting in this list.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

FranckyB



Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 15
Location/Company/Country: Montreal

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 3:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

All I had in the client.ini file was:

cfgV=


It has no values, it's blank, no number no nothing. Hence my contusion of that list of values... sorry Smile
I'm thinking I should either delete the client.ini file and have RR recreate it, or re install RR completely.

Does the last version 6.02.25 detect the CPU correctly on your end? If it does work, on your end, I could try again, but with a clean install.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Bennyhase



Joined: 21 Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Location/Company/Country: Munich

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

have same problems here, would be helpful for future to detect CPU or GPU is used

AND also

the availability to render with RR and GPU if the client machine is at Windows on login screen.

Because NVIDIA-Driver needs to be logged in to render with Redshift (except Quadro-Cards, they will render in Hardware-Mode 0 with a trick, but we are using consumer cards).
If the client is not logged in, the hardware mode of windows is = 0, that will not work with drivers.

At this time i´ve made an auto-log-on, but that isnt comfortable for us.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

>the availability to render with RR and GPU
That is an issue with windows, services are not allowed to access the graphic display.

So far there is no solution if the driver does not handle it. A workaround to use the GPU and not accessing the display is done with the Nvidia Tesla Compute Cluster drivers:

http://www.mathworks.com/matlabcentral/answers/98712

http://www.scribd.com/doc/58343489/Windows-Session-0-Isolation-Impact-on-GPU-as-Service
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

FranckyB



Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 15
Location/Company/Country: Montreal

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well this isn't working...

I tried to manually add back these values to cfgV, when opening rrconfig, none of these values are read and if I save the cfgV values get deleted again.

This is with 6.02.16 and the same thing was happening with 6.02.25.

I also just reinstalled 6.02.16 a week ago. I'll try again 6.02.25, but as a clean install.

Any chance if you know if the CPU not being detected is a bug with 6.02.25 or was this just on my end?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

FranckyB



Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 15
Location/Company/Country: Montreal

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 2:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I took a chance and did a clean install of 6.02.25 and this fixed the issue of cfgV not saving it's values, but I still have the other issue I noticed before.

It doesn't detect the cpu at all on all machines.

Hopefully the 99 minute timeout value for freeze will be taken into account and it will render correctly...

You might want to fix this as others using it with default freeze timeout will have a lot of issues.

I also did notice that a machine hanged on making previews for sequences that where done.
Something I never saw happen before.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it possible to take a look on a client about the CPU usage via remote? (we can arrange it via www.RoyalRender.de/support)

Which OS is the client running?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There will be a new settings in beta 7, which you can add to the render config file.

NoFreezeDetection=0~1
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I collected some more informations about the windows service issue and TCC drivers:
www.RoyalRender.de/help/index.htm?Infos/GPU_rendering/Windows/Windows.htm
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667