www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - rrWorkstation_installer failing
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
rrWorkstation_installer failing

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

Steadicam



Joined: 12 May 2011
Posts: 7
Location/Company/Country: USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 3:58 am    Post subject: rrWorkstation_installer failing Reply with quote

I've been busy trying to set up RR today and after a few false starts trying to figure the best configuration I find that I can no longer start up the win_rrWorkstation_installer batch (or rrWorkstation_installer.exe) to create a server/client/submitter on any of the computers I had been working with. I've created a clean installation after uninstalling a previous server/client and share folder as well as removing all local files from the client and server computers. Now the rrWorkstation_installer just quits immediately after running on all computers involved. I even re-downloaded the 6.02.25 software and have attempted to install it onto several different types of shares to see if that makes a difference.

The apps appear to still load manually from the share but I'm not sure I'm savvy enough to configure without the installer working.
Is there a residual file that I could be missing or could of corrupted somehow?

Thanks for any insight.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Can you start it directly via the RR/bin/win/rrWorkstationInstaller.exe?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Steadicam



Joined: 12 May 2011
Posts: 7
Location/Company/Country: USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:34 pm    Post subject: rrWorkstation_installer failing Reply with quote

schoenberger wrote:
Hi

Can you start it directly via the RR/bin/win/rrWorkstationInstaller.exe?


No. That's when I started to get a little nervous. My workstation computer won't do it either. I've got a render-only client node, workstation and file server that I'm working with. Is there a preference file or something that could of been left behind on both systems from the previous installation attempts?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There should be no file that could prevent rrWorkstationInstaller from starting.
Please open a terminal and start RR/bin/win/rrWorkstationInstaller.exe -debug -logflushall
and upload the new logfile from RR/sub/log/ to www.RoyalRender.de/upload_r.php
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Steadicam



Joined: 12 May 2011
Posts: 7
Location/Company/Country: USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 2:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

schoenberger wrote:
There should be no file that could prevent rrWorkstationInstaller from starting.
Please open a terminal and start RR/bin/win/rrWorkstationInstaller.exe -debug -logflushall
and upload the new logfile from RR/sub/log/ to www.RoyalRender.de/upload_r.php


Alright. I think I'm on to something. The RoyalRenderShare folder on the file server seems to work fine when navigating, etc. in Windows but when using the command prompt it can't find it when directing it through the network. I think at this point it's clear I have a user/permissions issue occurring with the files server.

Thanks Holger, I'll try and work it out from here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Note: You can not cd to an UNC path, you have to map it as drive to use in in a command prompt.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Steadicam



Joined: 12 May 2011
Posts: 7
Location/Company/Country: USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Steadicam wrote:
schoenberger wrote:
There should be no file that could prevent rrWorkstationInstaller from starting.
Please open a terminal and start RR/bin/win/rrWorkstationInstaller.exe -debug -logflushall
and upload the new logfile from RR/sub/log/ to www.RoyalRender.de/upload_r.php


Alright. I think I'm on to something. The RoyalRenderShare folder on the file server seems to work fine when navigating, etc. in Windows but when using the command prompt it can't find it when directing it through the network. I think at this point it's clear I have a user/permissions issue occurring with the files server.

Thanks Holger, I'll try and work it out from here.


Holger, good tip on the UNC in the console. I'm coming from mac so I hope all this isn't all due to inexperience. Started from scratch again and downloaded: 7.0.b3+6.2__installer

I know it's part of the beta but I wanted to try it as I know that what I had downloaded earlier this week worked until I started over.

Still won't run the rrWorkstationInstaller. I've uploaded the logs to your ftp as requested. Looks like it is having a critical failure due to a missing file: globalconfig.ini


Thanks for any help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

>due to a missing file: globalconfig.ini

Yes, it is this error message:
CRF Critical Failure - globalconfig.ini not found!;;
WRN - Please start the server first to create config files!;;

so you have to start the rrServerconsole first to create all config files.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Steadicam



Joined: 12 May 2011
Posts: 7
Location/Company/Country: USA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 2:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

schoenberger wrote:
>due to a missing file: globalconfig.ini

Yes, it is this error message:
CRF Critical Failure - globalconfig.ini not found!;;
WRN - Please start the server first to create config files!;;

so you have to start the rrServerconsole first to create all config files.


Thanks! Works now. Sorry for the bandwidth but thanks for the personal customer service.

Can't wait to finally have Arnold up and running on a farm


Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667