www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - job was aborted
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
job was aborted

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 5:34 pm    Post subject: job was aborted Reply with quote

Hi,

I'm creating a new type of rr jobs that lets us render vray proxy (.vrmesh) using mayabatch.

I've created a new config file based on EXE and MAYA config, it calls a custom .bat file that launches mayabatch.exe with parameters, I launch it trhough xml to inform rr about the .vrmesh output files and frames In OUT etc..

it generates a command like that:
"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\bin\mayabatch.exe" -file "\\stora\diska\test\BatchProxyv003.ma" -command " python(\"CGEV_vrayExportProxy(19,26,\'//stora/diska/test/vrayProxies/\')\")

The python script inside maya does all the necessary to render the vray proxy, and it works fine, I get my .vrmesh rendered.

The only trouble I get is RR keeps on stating that each part of the render was aborted, and displays the renders in orange, which is not true as everything runs fine (and rr is correct about the files Done and left to do)


here is the end of the log of one render:

R995| [2013/Oct/24|18:24:34] V-Ray: Mesh successfully subdivided to file "//stora/diska/test/vrayProxies/setExportVrayProxy.0052.vrmesh"
R996| Warning: line 8: Unknown object type: upresFluid
R997| Warning: line 8: Unknown object type: upresFluid
R998| [2013/Oct/24|18:24:34] V-Ray warning: Proxy export completed !
R999| Warning: Proxy export completed !
R1000|
R1001|
R1002|
R1003|
R1004| Current time:10.24 18:24.38
R1005|
R1006|
R1007| Total processing time: 00:00.27
R1008| Max memory usage of Job: 0.22GB
R1009| WARNING: Max CPU usage of Job: 0.80CPUs (of 8 CPUs)
R1010| ************************* CLIENT REPORTS DURING THIS RENDER *************************
R1011|
R1012| Job was aborted


I 've tried different things to make sure the ouptut was returning 0 ( like add a "quit -f -ec 0" at the end of the script, but no success.

rr doenst even seem to have the time to check the exit code.

Any idea ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I assume you miss the CheckExitCode line in your render config.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2013 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

no, I have it, here is a copy of the section I use:

CommandLine_Win=
<SetEnvGlobal>

CommandLine_Win=
<SetEnvSoft>

CommandLine_Win=
<ResetExitCode>

CommandLine_Win= <Scene> "<CustomA>" <SeqStart> <SeqEnd> \'<PD/ <ImageDir>>\' <AdditionalCommandlineParam>


CommandLine_Win=
<CheckExitCode>



I also tried with <CheckExitCode> <FN> not better.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2013 2:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please select the job in rrControl.
Then execute "Export debug info - selected job(s)" via the menu "Debug".
Please upload it via www.RoyalRender.de/upload_r.php
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 1:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, I've uploaded 131030_13_debugInfo_CGEV.zip

I suspect somethng:
I've created a _config file, based on maya ( to get the correct env loaded) with a new renderer called proxyEport, the syntax is mostly based on the Execute _config because i call a .bat as a scene that launches mayabatch with arguments.

In the logs, RR seems to assume that the renderer will be Render.exe, but mayabatch is used instead, can it intefere in exit code checking or something?


E 13| "Render config used: Maya ProxyExport 3D02__Maya2009_ProxyExport.cfg"
E 14| "Executable used: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\bin\Render.exe "

I also noted that the the log remains for a long time at the mayabatch launch, and once the machine job is finished ( and virtually aborted), the full log appears. Something with the verbose of mayabatch ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please upload your render config file as well.

Have you checked www.RoyalRender.de/help/index.htm?Renderer/3D/Maya/Batch/Batch.htm?
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 1:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

3D02__Maya2009_ProxyExport.cfg uploaded

I will re check the link you've sent
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have removed the
<EndsWith(<Scene> , .bat) call > "<Scene>"
from your commandline.

If the <Scene> is a batch file, then you need to call it.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've checked the configs you pointed, the problem is i need to job to be handled like a frame job, because it creates one or multiple vrmesh per frame.
The goal is to have it split over multiple machines to speed up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK will try this after lunch.

thanks for your time
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pbillet wrote:
I've checked the configs you pointed, the problem is i need to job to be handled like a frame job, because it creates one or multiple vrmesh per frame. The goal is to have it split over multiple machines to speed up.


If you check the CreateRenderMi.cfg or CreateRenderVray.cfg config file, the maya script takes parameter for frame start and end.
(and renders them, but that is another commandline)
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, you were right, using
CommandLine_Win= <EndsWith(<Scene> , .bat) call > <Scene> "<CustomA>" <SeqStart> <SeqEnd> \'<PD/ <ImageDir>>\' <AdditionalCommandlineParam> makes it work better (note that i had to remove the "" around <Scene> because the other arguments were not passed to the bat as parameters.


Now i'm moving to the next step:
the script I call is designed to write vrmeshes in a path that is dynamically generated base on the project workspace: dirPath=cmds.workspace(q=1,fullName=1)+"/data/vrayProxies"

By default, rr replaces the workspace "on the fly" with D:/RR_localdata/renderer_prefs/maya/win_x64/projects/default , but won't copy the images to network once rendered.

I had a workaround that consist in passing the ouput path to my script as a parameter, but I loose the opportunity to have the files rendered locally ( faster), then copied back to network.

Is there something I can do so files are copied back to the network folder in the end ? ( knowing that there are several vrmesh generated for 1 frame, but rr only watches foe the latest ones completion)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RR does not replace the workspace.
(If you start Maya, then you have no project set. You have to use File->Set Project.)
Try to add the flag <Database>, this is the Maya project that was used when you submitted the job.


But I see the issue is the output path.
Execute jobs do not have an output path.
Please use the RR\render_apps\_config\additional\3D02__Maya2008__FluidCache.cfg
as preset for your config.

The image output name of the job is the cache file.
And RR can modify the image name send to your commandline.
And knows where to find the images to copy them.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK for the default workspace, I thought it was stored in the .ma file, but it may not so it reverts to the environment default one.


My job , in fine is not declared as an execute job, but as a Maya job:

Name=Maya
rendererName=ProxyExport

The ouput path is passed to rr via the xml, and rr correctly watches for the output files.


when you say to use RR\render_apps\_config\additional\3D02__Maya2008__FluidCache.cfg
do you mean create a new one based on this one ?

I need to be able to pass parameters to my mel script (it is in fact a call to a python script, which takes parameters to set which frames are to be treated, and other parameters about previewfaces).




Can you explain a bit where the "render to local", then "copy back" is declared and configured for maya jobs , i could mimic that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, it is not an execute job.

If you want to use local render out, then you have to use the output name of the RR job.
RR needs to tell where to render to. Not your script.
Use
<ImageDir>
<ImageFilename>
<ImageExtension> is probably not required as it is always the same for your files.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok; i already do use <Imagedir> both in _config and in the xml, but for <ImageFilename>, I can only provide the name of the last object to be rendered.
Juts to make it clear, when i call the script on one frame, it will render out separately the vrmesh of every object that are is in some specific sets.
I can't know in advance the name of all the objects i will render, i only query the name of the last one to allow royal render to check for its completion (should be good as it is the last to be rendered).
lets suppose I get the list of all the output filenames, it it possible that rr watches for all of them ( a but like multichannel render)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RR does only require one name as image output.
And it checks this one only.

Example:

These are the files you want to create:
/project/meshes/MySphere/MySphere.###.vrmesh
/project/meshes/MyCube/MyCube.###.vrmesh
/project/meshes/MyPlane/MyPlane.###.vrmesh

At Submission:
<Imagedir> = /project/meshes/MySphere/
<ImageFilename> MySphere.
<ImageExtension> .vrmesh


At render RR executes:
MayaBatch.... yourscript .... <Imagedir>

RR will give your script <Imagedir>, but set to C:/localSomething/meshes/MySphere/

So your script need to calculate these output paths for your meshes, based on the input given by RR
C:/localSomething/meshes/MySphere/MySphere.###.vrmesh
C:/localSomething/meshes/MyCube/MyCube.###.vrmesh
C:/localSomething/meshes/MyPlane/MyPlane.###.vrmesh
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok my _config i like that:

CommandLine_Win= <EndsWith(<Scene> , .bat) call > <Scene> "<CustomA>" <SeqStart> <SeqEnd> \'<PD/ <ImageDir>>\' <AdditionalCommandlineParam>

so I pass output image dir image dir to my bat, then to mayabatch, but it looks like when rr interprets it, it never replaces it for a local path...
if the path was replaced, my script would render to it no problem.
I belive the <ImageDir> is interpreted when passed to the bat, and doesnt travel trhrough to rr...

what mechanism triggers the copy back at the end ? especially for the objects that are not declared (MyCube and My plane in your example)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your config file has:
AllowImageNameChange= 0
AllowImageDirChange= 0

Please remove that.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

pbillet



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 155
Location/Company/Country: Paris/CGEV Studio/France

PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, it works as expected now.
Next week I'll try to rewrite the whole _config file to bypass my .bat, so the job name will be consistent with the scene name, but it's more cosmetic than feature

Thanks again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> old - RR Questions - v6.x All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667